Solved

Restore OSX on a Powerbook 12"

Posted on 2004-09-13
22
534 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have tried to restore my PowerBook 12" from the Restore-dvd that came with my PowerBook when i bought it. When I restart the computer and boot from the DVD the following message appears: "You need to restart the computer. Hold down the power button for several seconds or press the Restart button". So my only option is to restart, and after a few seconds, the message appears again.

Apart from this problem, my PowerBook works fine. I just wanted a fresh install, since I have installed a lot of different apps, that have made it quit slow.
0
Comment
Question by:sotea
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Installing alot of apps doesn't slow a machine down. It might suck up some HD space, but wont slow it down. Rather than doing a restore, try doing basic maintenance on the machine instead. Run Cocktail from versiontracker.com and DiskWarrior.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
i concurr.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
Comment Utility
Sotea,

If you really want to OS Restore and keep having this restart problem, try boot from your HD.  Then enter your OS Restore DVD, and then click on 'Install Mac OSX'.  It will ask you to restart your computer, and you click on 'restart' button.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
Thanks for the tips, but it still doesn't solve the problem: That i'm not able to boot from the Restore DVD - or a normal OSX install disc (And yes, I tried to boot from HD and choose 'Install Mac OSX')
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhj01
Comment Utility
Hi:

Try following these instructions.  

To install Mac OS X
Insert the software install and restore disc that came with the PowerBook.
Double-click the Install Mac OS X icon.
Follow the onscreen instructions.
Select the destination disc for installation, and then click Options.
Continue following the onscreen instructions. If you would like to restore your computer to its original factory settings, select Erase and Install. In most cases, choose Mac OS Extended (HFS Plus). To continue restoring your computer to the original factory settings, follow the instructions below for installing Classic Support and applications.

I hope this helps, if not, I have some other ideas...
David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhj01
Comment Utility
Also, are you seeing this message in MULTIPLE languages?  That would indicate a kernel panic.  If this message is appearing in several languages, let me know what version of Mac OS X that you are running.  Go to the Blue Apple logo in the top left of the screen, click About this Mac and let me know the version listed... i.e. 10.2.8, etc.

Thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
Hi David,

My OSX version is 10.3.5 - and yes, the message was in multiple languages.
Does it tell you anything ???

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CompuTurk
Comment Utility
That message in multiple languages is a kernel panic.  (Basically, it is UNIX crashing, in the simplest terms...).

Is this correct...
1. You follow the instructions above, 2. the machine reboots, and then 3. you get a kernel panic.  Is this correct?  If not, let me know the exact process you are going through to reach the kernel panic message...  We need to narrow down what exactly is triggering the kernel panic.

Thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhj01
Comment Utility
Sorry Sotea... I was logged in on a friend's machine with his account :-).  CompuTurk is my friend.  Just noticed that in the posting.  Anyway, let me know if you can trace exactly triggered the kernel panic.

Thanks,
David

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
Did you run disk warrior?  Do you have some extra memory you can swap into the machine?  try unplugging any extra peripherals and re booting.  Try zapping the p-ram by holding apple + option + p + r when you boot.  let it chime 3 times then let go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
Yes, the scenario you posted is exactly what happens. I press "install OSX", the machine reboots, and the message appears.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhj01
Comment Utility
Hi Sotea:

I have found some issues that downgrading to an earlier version of the OS *can* cause this problem.  Do you have a 10.3 CD that you can try to boot from?  I am assuming your restore DVD is 10.2.X ?

Zapping the PRAM as njxbean listed above is one step that you can do, to see if the issue is in the PRAM.  
Also, see if you can find your Apple Hardware test CD and run that (through all the tests).  It will take a few minutes, but it will let us eliminate any actual hardware failures.
Thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
I have tried running the extended Hardware Test without any problems.
I will try the PRAM option...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhj01
Comment Utility
Hi Sotea:

I am still checking on some other things.   Did you install any RAM after you purchased the PowerBook?  Is the RAM from Apple or is from another memory vendor?  If you have extra memory installed, you might want to remove it (don't do this if you don't feel comfortable removing memory).  The speed and specs of RAM in Macs under Mac OS X is very important.  Memory that is slightly out of spec will cause all sorts of issues, including kernel panics on  Mac OS X.  

Thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
No additional RAM, have been installed. So there is only the original parts. But actually the core of the problem is, that something is sucking out the RAM of my computer, that's why I wanted to restore in the first place. So it sounds right...
But I'm not near my PB right, but I'll try it out in a few hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
When i reboot with the 'apple+option+p+r'-option, I get a lot of text popping up
starting with:
____________________________________________________________

panic(cpu 0): Unable to find driver for this platform: "PowerBook6, 1".

____________________________________________________________

ending with:

____________________________________________________________

Kernel version:
Darwin Kernel Version 7.0.0:
Thu Sep 11 17:21:11 ppt2003; root:xnu/xnu-505.obj-2/RELEASE_PPC

panic: We are hanging here...

____________________________________________________________

If that can help you...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhj01
Comment Utility
The text popping up is a Kernel Panic.  It seems to me there is a hardware problem here... I am leaning towards the RAM.  You should be able to reset the PRAM with apple+option+P+R with no problems.  Did you get this PowerBook new from Apple (or an Apple reseller) or did you get it used?  I am trying to find out where the RAM that is in the PowerBook came from.  Tracking down kernel panics can be involved so I am trying to eliminate this as being a RAM issue.  I did some research on this, and the Mac is very sensitive to certain memory chips, even from dealers that say the memory is within spec can cause kernel panics in PowerBooks.

One thing you can do is remove the RAM, except for what is on the logic board, and see if that allows us to reset the PRAM.  If so, I am guessing a bad RAM chip.  
There are instructions on how to remove the RAM from the expansion slots in your PowerBook manual.  BE CAREFUL.  If you have not done this before, you need to follow the instructions exactly.  Any static electricity to the motherboard can fry it.  If you are an old hat an adding/removing memory, ignore my warning :-).  

David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
I got it new from Apple, so the RAM should be okay - unless it is broke - of course.
I will try to remove RAM-block and restart.

Is it any help if I post the full text from the Kernel Panic here???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhj01 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Sotea:

You can post it to see if any kernel experts are looking at the question, but typically it is very difficult to use the kernel panic statements to fix this issue.  Here is where we are at so far:
1.  You try to restore from DVD, and upon restart you get a kernel panic.
2.  You try to reset the PRAM and you get a kernel panic.

The vast majority of the time, kernel panics are hardware issues.  The rest of the time they are the result of a kernel extension that is causing a kernel panic.
On PowerBooks, the main culprits that cause a kernel panic are:
1.  Bad RAM, or RAM that is not seated properly.
2.  Airport Extreme wireless card that is not connected properly, or is bad.
3.  USB or Firewire devices attached that are causing the PowerBook to panic.

If you can run this test for a few hours, you can have the Apple Hardware utility run in a loop, this can detect a hardware failure, like bad RAM, more than just running it one time.  It would be best to run this test with all the RAM installed.

To run the hardware test in a loop mode;
-Disconnect all peripherals except the power cord
-Boot off the hardware test CD with the option key held down
-Before running "Extended Test" , press and hold Control + L
- In window it will say " Looping begun"
-Run for at least eight hours, longer is better
-Write down any error messages
-To end, hit "Stop test" button. If that does not work or is not available, hit Escape or Control + L (just once) and wait.

Thanks,
David

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot David...

I have an Airport Xtreme card installed, so I will try to disconnect it.
And if unsuccesfull, I'll try the looped hardware test.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sotea
Comment Utility
Hi David,

I tried removing both the RAM and my Airport Xtreme card. And now I can boot from my restore dvd. GREAT!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhj01
Comment Utility
Hi Sotea:

I am so glad that worked for you!

I suspect either the RAM module is bad, or was not seated properly, or the AirPort Card is bad or not seated properly.  I did some research, and if the Airport card is not FIRMLY connected in the PowerBook, it can trigger kernel panics.

Good luck with your OS restoration.

Thanks very much for the points.  I am happy to have helped you out.

David

0