Solved

System reboots after the Login screen using Novell Client 4.9 and Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2004-09-13
16
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have an Optiplex GX280 Machine, with Windows XP Pro SP1, and Novell Client 4.90 installed, as soon as I try to log into the workstation whether it is into NDS or just workstation only, the workstation will reboot itself.

Also under version 4.83sp3 of the client I am not able to manipulate the workstation when remote controlling the workstation using novell zenworks. If I install Windows XP SP2 and then the client version 4.9, I do not get the rebooting problem but I still have the issue with remote control.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Sajen_Jose
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
I suspect the Remote Control issue after installation of XP SP2 comes from the firewall "feature" of XP SP2. Actually, the firewall exists in XP and XP SP1, but is turned off by default (gee, that's useful) - XP SP 2 turns it on and does a moderately decent job of locking it down (as much as can be done on an OS so fundamentally insecure as Windoze - think of trying to firewall swiss cheese). However, the lockdown is almost certainly what is causing that issue.

The following Novell TIDs show what TCP/IP ports need to be open for Novell's products, including Client 32 and ZEN:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10013531.htm
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2944440.htm
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10071836.htm
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10065719.htm

Note that the straight Client 32 v4.90 (no SPs) had problems. Significant problems. You should try v4.90 with SP 2 and the post-SP-2 "B" patch (so, v4.90.2B). Avoid installing the NMAS functionality if you don't need it.

Also, after having a clean Client 32 install and still seeing ZEN problems,  removing and reinstalling the ZEN agents has helped us get around balky agents on specific machines.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
There were many issues with remote control depending on the mix of client version and ZEN version (which you do not mention.)  That could explain the RC problem using 4.83.

As far as the reboot, is it an actual reboot or does Windows just restart itself?

I do recall an issue with XP Pro puking during login, and I think PsiCop is on the right track with the NMAS thing.  In addition to using SP2 with the "B" patch, and turning off the stupid XP firewall, you should check into the NMAS issue.  If you have installed NMAS during the 4.9 client install, and you do not have NMAS configured in your eDirectory environment, make sure to set  NMAS Authentication to Off in the Novell Client Properties, Advanced Login tab.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
backrev to Windows 2000
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
I hear ya.  I'm trying to convince my daughter to stick with Win2K on her Pentium 3 850MHz laptop. She's a college senior doing Engineering, and  I think she wants XP 'cause some other roommates have XP and she feels outdated.  I told her that if we upgrade her to XP, everything will run slower and she won't really see any major improvements in functionality.  I don't know if that stuck - time will tell.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
kids.  They never listen ;)

My daughter started Kindergarten last week.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
So you've got a couple of years yet to teach her right.  Make her an MCSE's nightmare <evil grin>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Re: I hear ya.

Everyone wanted to travel on the Titanic too don't forget.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
Comment Utility
I came to this Thread hoping to find a genuine answer. Whats supposed to be a solution for Novell Client 4.9 and Windows XP Pro ....  instead I can see two dads talking about their daughters and somebody wanting every body to be on the Titanic. Boy I would think twice to be on the Titanic.

Shineon was referring to upgrade her to XP. Wonder who she is ....

Ahah Hope the MCSE Nightmare turns the Windows to BSOD. :))

Now I know why Questions are posted with higher Pointes. Because everyone sticks to the point. This fella is asking too much for 50 points ! :)) Mate , do you want some points for a start ? Atleast 500 for such questions ....

Boy watta am I doin here !!!

G2go.




0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
XSINUX - read the first 2 comments.  Yes, we went off-topic after that.  So what?  We addressed the issue and suggested a solution, to which the Asker has not responded.  Even the off-topic comments were relevant in that it is likely a problem caused by Windows XP that would never have occurred using Windows 2000, which is stable and runs faster on less hardware than WinXP.

Since you skipped over the ANSWERS given and made "cute" comments about the rest, I can't help but wonder - are you a troll?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
Comment Utility
:) No mate ... Just Joking ! Wish the Asker was Mr. Simpson. I would have got the 50 pts. :))

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sajen_Jose
Comment Utility
I really appreciate the solutions given in the first two comments, but I have to fix this issue without switching over to Windows 2000, which even I agree is stable..

The whole problem lies only when the Zenworks component is selected.. also don't think can avoid the NMAS funtionality..

XSINUX,
I don't understand why you felt enraged by the comments, instead of trying to help if you can.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Sajen,

Okay - let's try this then.  Being that it's ZEN, you may have an application object that is rebooting the workstations after installing.  If you have offline apps configured, it will even affect a workstation if you do the Workstation Only thing.

Now, this would not be the case if you install the Client32 and then do a Workstation Only log in for the first time - then ZEN couldn't push the app and you wouldn't reboot - unless you've got a custom Policy in a Workstation Policy Package doing the same thing.  So, look at your NAL App objects and Workstation Policy Packages to make sure something is not forcing a reboot.

You never mention WHICH version of ZENworks you are using, you need to be at ZENworks 3.2 at the very least - I don't think any earlier version supported Windows XP.  Also, there is a 3.2 SP3 patch you need plus a non-posted post-SP3 patch (call Novell for it, it's bug fix so the call will be free).

If you could explain WHY you can't disable NMAS, that would help too.

and XSINUX was having fun - he wasn't enraged ;)

and I think Psi nailed the Windows XP SP2/ZENworks Remote Control issue - most likely the Windows Personal Firewall got enabled.

Here are some Novell TID's about Windows XP SP2:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10092958.htm
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10094642.htm

Now, personally I think it has to do with how your Windows XP installs are done on the Dell computers.  By this, I know that Dell pre-images everything you order.  I would suggest doing the following:

1)  Apply the latest BIOS firmware updates to the GX280 hardware
2)  blow away the hard drive and re-install Windows XP from scratch using a customized method, then patch the hell out of Windows
3)  download and install the LATEST Dell GX280 drivers - do not use the CD that ships with it
4)  install ONLY the Windows applications you need, customized installs and patch those apps too
5)  install the latest Novell software and patches on the workstation

I never NEVER use the base image Dell sends - it's too unstable and the configs are wrong (they only used to ship Win2K on FAT32 and not NTFS...)

IF you still have a problem with this "clean" build - then report back here.  If not, use ZEN, create a Workstation Image and use that every time you get a new GX280 in.  It's what we do.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Sajen - you still haven't mentioned what version of ZEN you're running.  That makes a difference.  ZFD 3.2 is incompatible with the 4.9x client on XP until and unless you get current with the ZFD patches.  The RC with the 4.83 client and pre-SP3 ZFD3.2 wouldn't work.  Not knowing your environment, my best guess could be way off.

When you have this kind of issue, please tell us all the versions of everything relevant to the issue - NetWare version and SP, client version and SP, other software versions and SP...

If you have 3.2, get it current.  Get your NetWare current.  If you do install the NMAS component, then you should turn it off in the Advanced Login tab of the client properties UNLESS you are using NMAS authentication.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Sajen_Jose
Comment Utility
With the OptiPlex GX280, there has been an issue noted that after installing the "Novell Client 4.90 SP1a" the machine consistently reboots when ever you enter your login credentials and begin to log into the network. this occurred on the Dell out of the box image so we rebuilt it with "Windows XP PRO SP1 Volume License" cd then installed the nic drivers, applied the Novell Client and it began to reboot again.

Basically after installing the Novell client version 4.9, as soon as you log into the workstation whether it is into NDS or just workstation only, the workstation will reboot itself. Also under version 4.83sp3 of the client we are not able to manipulate the workstation when remote controlling the workstation using novell zenworks.

If we install xpsp2 and then the client version 4.9, I do not get the rebooting problem but I still have the issue with remote control.


*We also tried using the Novell Client SP2 Update - No go
* If we remove the zenworks component out of this installation there is no problem. The Problem only comes up when we have the Zenworks component installed and it is very vital for the setup that the zenworks should be installed.

The Versions are

Zenworks 4.01,
Novell Client 4.9 SP2
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
"If we install xpsp2 and then the client version 4.9, I do not get the rebooting problem but I still have the issue with remote control."

Haveyou tried disabling the "firewall" component of SP2?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
I believe that with Zen 4.x you have to use a different RC component, 'cause the one that ships with the client is the 3.2 version.
0