Solved

Tried to set up RAID. 1 HD lost.

Posted on 2004-09-13
9
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently bought a new motherboard, a Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2 (Rev 2.0).  I've had two 80GB hard disks for about a year now, a Maxtor and a Hitachi Deskstar.  I decided to back up my files, and set up RAID.

I backed up my files, and set about installing the RAID.  This is what I did.

o Rebooted PC
o Entered RAID utility
o Set both HD as one stripe array

Both hard disks are detected succesfully, and I erase all data on the disks apparently.  

Strange thing is, ANYTHING will only boot if I have redefined the RAID on that particular boot, or my Hitachi drive is not plugged in.  If I did manage to get into Windows XP setup; I'd select the RAID drivers on my floppy.  At a later stage it tells me that no hard disks are detected and I must exit.

The Hitachi Deskstar was my main system hard disk before trying to set up the RAID, and it worked perfectly.  When I put the hard disk into a friends machine, their PC boots fine; but does not show the disk in Windows XP.  At startup a balloon pops up and says 'installing hardware for...[drive]'.  

My computer now has XP installed on my Maxtor disk, but will still not boot at all with the old drive.

How can I tell what's wrong with the disk, how can I fix it, how did it happen!  There were no knocks, droppages or static incidents.

Hope this is clear, and that someone can help!

Cheers,

Cel.
0
Comment
Question by:Celardore
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12043171
Not sure I follow you - but what type of array are you trying to set up?  A striped array would simply stripe your data across both drives and not provide any fault tolerance.  A mirrored array would.  Are you using a hardware based controller or XP's disk management to set this up?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Celardore
ID: 12043240
I wanted to set up a striped array, I wasn't really after any fault tolerance as I didn't have any before.  (I can appreciate the irony.)

I use Gigabytes Hardware based GigaRaid to set up the array.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRDUBOIS
ID: 12043436
I have seen this before and there is a trick to fix it:

1. Get a DOS bootdisk with FDISK 6.22 or earlier (Not win95 or win98)
2. Run FDISK and delets ALL partitions
3. Make a small dos partition (this will let XP or NT see the drive)
4. Load XP or NT and it should recognize the disk.

Another way:
I have not used this one, but I did reccomend to a friend and it worked for the same type of issue.

You can download the small delpart.exe file (a little over 120 KB) as it is the only tool you need for this task:  

Delpart.exe is in the microsoft resourse kit
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 500 total points
ID: 12043487
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

This is a download for Hitachi drive utilities.

Normally I wouldn't put 2 different brand or types of drives on a RAID array. I would use identical drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Celardore
ID: 12043640
I'll have a look into these options tonight when I get home, but I'm certain that just having this drive plugged in stops anything else from booting (CD, Floppy, HD).

When I tried to FDISK the Hitachi last night, it would just hang at  "0% Verifying Disk"
The other disk FDISKs fine.

I hate computers so much right now!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12044267
If you can get the Hitachi setup even alone just so the BIOS recognizes it you can D/L the drive verification tool and test the drive
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT           
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12046742
I doubt you are going to be able to go from a standalone drive to a raid0 without reinstalling your OS...you are exactly right about why the drives aren't recognized, it's because windows doesn't have a driver to interface with the raid controller.  My recommendation is to get the raid driver on a floppy and when you reinstall your OS, when you first boot to the winXP CD, press the f6 button, wait a few minutes, and you will be prompted for the floppy disk, if it contains the right info windows setup should see your raid controller and you should be good to go with the rest of the install.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Celardore
ID: 12052305
The Hitatchi Drive Utilities seems to have fixed the problem :)

My computer is working great now.

Cheers all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12057755
good job Crazi! I missed your post lol mine was pointless. Sry bout that.
0