?
Solved

Open windows explorer on a CD from a form button

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need the VB code to make it so that I can create an "Explore the CD" button.  I just need to open up the CD in windows explorer for users to be able to browse through the files on it.  I have found things like this:

On_Click

Shell ("D:" & "\explorer.exe")

but it did not work.  On top of that, I would like to not hard code the CD drive letter, and rather just have it say something like this:

On_Click

"Open CDROM with explorer.exe"

Thanks.

/.nick
0
Comment
Question by:Anjinsan5
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1400 total points
ID: 12043330
This code will find the cd-rom letter for you: http://www.devdos.com/vb/downloads/cdrom.zip
And then you can
shell ("start " & strCDLetter)
to bring up the explorer window for it...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mladenovicz
mladenovicz earned 200 total points
ID: 12043349
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim oFSO        As Scripting.FileSystemObject
Dim oDrive      As Scripting.Drive
   
    Set oFSO = New Scripting.FileSystemObject
   
    For Each oDrive In oFSO.Drives
        If oDrive.DriveType = CDRom Then
            If oDrive.IsReady Then
                Call Shell("explorer.exe " & oDrive.DriveLetter & ":\", vbNormalFocus)
            End If
        End If
    Next
   
    Set oFSO = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12043356
You will need reference to Microsoft Scripting runtime
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Anjinsan5
ID: 12043647
sirbounty - tried your solution, but it gives an error "file not found" on this line:

Shell ("start" & justonedrive$)

detected the drive letter just fine, but won't open up windows explorer.

/.nick
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:_agj_
_agj_ earned 400 total points
ID: 12043744
u can use:

shell("explorer g:") for example.

i.e shell ("explorer " & strCDLetter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anjinsan5
ID: 12043766
thanks agj, that seems to have worked, now my only question is how to make sure that the explorer window has focus when it opens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anjinsan5
ID: 12043803
never mind, i got it.  Simply used the info above and wrote:

Call Shell("explorer " & justonedrive$, vbNormalFocus)

works like a charm...thanks so much everybody!
0