Solved

How to restrict a user to see only 1 database?

Posted on 2004-09-13
10
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We have an MS SQL server with different users. But when a user enters the enterprise manager then he can see the whole list of all databases created on that SQL server. That's not really the problem because he has only access to see the content of his database. But we have allready more then 40 databases on the SQL server and it takes up to 10 minutes to load that list. If the user only could see his database that it would reduce the load.

Can somebody advice me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:combell
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billy21
ID: 12043556
For each database
Right click on the database
Select 'Remove SQL Server Registration
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
billy21 earned 43 total points
ID: 12043561
>Select 'Remove SQL Server Registration

Sorry that should be 'Delete SQL Server Registration'
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:solution46
solution46 earned 41 total points
ID: 12043706
Hmmm.. that would work if the problem was multiple servers, but I don't think it will work with multiple databases.

I dont think you can limit the list of databases on a server in Enterprise Manager (at least I've not found a way to do this).

So far as I can tell, you have two options...

1. Use EM but only open once at the beginning of the day...
2. Be a man - use Query Analyser!!! :)


s46.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billy21
ID: 12043727
AS long as each user has their own copy of enterprise manager installed it will work.  You can set up your own list.  Or are you saying we're looking at 1 server here and everybody shares the same instance of enterprise manager?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billy21
ID: 12043765
Appologies Solution46 is right.  I was looking at servers and thinking databases ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ShogunWade
ShogunWade earned 41 total points
ID: 12044649
EM is limited in its functionality in this respect.     Generall EM's performance is pretty poor because it uses SQLDMO.  

Ultimately EM and QA are developer and administratite tools so the concept of "But when a user enters the enterprise manager ...."   shouldnt exist.

As for 10mins.   I would suggest that this is either down to an inordinately busy network, v slow client or severely underpowered server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:solution46
ID: 12326701
I wouldn't mind some of those points if they're being doled out. So far as I can tell we all said pretty much the same thing - don't do it!

s46.
0