Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Exhcange 2003 Server not working correclty with DNS

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Ok, I bought a new server installed Win 2003 and Exchange 2003.  The migration of the mailboxes went great until it was time to stop the SMTP service on the old Exchange server.  If I stop it nothing happens to the mail no in or outbound.  If I turn it back on, some things go through(out) but nothing comes in.  I have checked my DNS server and have no clue what to look for.
Currently my mail exchanger is set the dldc which is the new Exchange server.  The old server will remain my DNS server.  What am I missing?  I thought it might have something to do with the ISA box but now I am leaning more torwards DNS.  Anyone have any clue what I need to look for on the old or new server?  If you need more infor please let me know.
THanks
0
Comment
Question by:kcargile
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12043636
Hmmm, Did you update the settings in yout firewall redirecting the request for port 25 on the correct internal address? If you Published MX record in your firewall points to 192.168.1.1 and the new server is 192.168.1.3, and you shut off the exchange server on 192.168.1.1, this is normal that is stops working...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisDent earned 1500 total points
ID: 12043705

Is the new server in the same Exchange Site (Administrative Group) as the old server?

If so, then it's likely that your server is unhappy that the first server in the site is missing.

The following Microsoft article covers the changes necessary to decommision the first server:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822450&product=exch2003

Please reply if the problem persists afterwards.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12043953
I had the same problem.  First make sure your DNS pointers are correctly looking to the new mail server.  Follow the post installation instructions and migrate the system and public folders to the new mail server.  You already did the mailboxes.

After you are done, when the users logon the first time, Outlook will update itself to the new mail server.

Now go into Exchange System Manager and navigate to Administrative Groups, First Administrative Group, Routing Groups, First Routing Group, Members and right click on your new server and set it as Master.  That should take care of your problems.

Steve
0