?
Solved

Need a Data Recovery software....

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,

i need a Free (as possible) Data Recovery software.... for NTFS and Fat32.
The children of one of my co-worker have erased a full partition of his HD... anyway.
It will be appreciate.

Bigs thks for any of your suggestions.

Mart.
0
Comment
Question by:m_renaud
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12045280
Well not free, but pretty inexpensive.

http://www.runtime.org/prices.htm

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12045764
File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.

NOTE: remove the offending Hard Drive and fit in in a working PC as a slave drive - Deleted files get overwritten FIRST so just installing recovery software can over-write them.


**********Freeware Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********


http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12045902
GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

That´s all that you need !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12046212
ThanQ
0