[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

External casing only for hard disks

Posted on 2004-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I am looking for an external casing (USB if possible) that can accomodate two or more hard disks. I want this for my personal use.

Ay idea where I can find something like this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kalmen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12043718
Is this what you need?

if you need to search google further for this, you need to search for "external enclosures"

http://www.bixnet.com/exen.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12044165
I do not believe they are in exsistance,(I would think they would be)Ii've never seen any even mentioned before. I know you can get single ones cheap like Yan posted above. Here is another example of a single:

http://www.directron.com/5cdcddvdandh.html
http://store.topmic.com/cosu5inalusb.html

I wouldn't recommend a duel enclosure even if you found one unless it had a few fans in it. HDD's run pretty warm these days and it would be a much better idea to use a few single enclosures with fans.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:abriggs1
abriggs1 earned 300 total points
ID: 12044337
IF your dead on having 2 HDD running usb Linksys has a internet storage device you hook up to your lan works great. Cheack it out.   http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=35&scid=43&prid=640

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 12047780
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 400 total points
ID: 12057740
Those are for RAID configurations, are you going to setup your PC as RAID? Does your MB have a RAID controller? If not you might want to look into it more and see if it's what you really want to do. I would think if you only want 2 more HD's you should just use 2 single enclosures with fans. But if your looking into using and setting up a RAID array, then you found what you were looking for. (I was only looking for NON-RAID configurations for you)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 12059531
I see... Well, I wanted to have something outside my PC that is also redundant. A friend of mine had a casing that takes two hardisks and a firewire connection, it also had its own controller... they cost $50, but I don't know where to find them. Have you ever heard of these?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 300 total points
ID: 12060528
2 disk in a redondant config for 50$.. that's pretty much impossible I think.. Else, the link I gave you about the external enclosure is the only thing you'll find that is cheap i think..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 12062333
maybe i'm confused about exactly what it was... but thanks y'all for everything.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12064432
Your welcome, thanks for the accept. If you talk to your friend and find out what enclosure he has please post it to clarify it for us. Good luck with your choice!
0