Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winsock .. threaded ? (VB6)

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi !
i wanted to ask .. does the winsock_dataarrival function run in a separate thread ?
is there any call back function in VB6 that runs in a separate thread ?

thanks :)
muskad202
0
Comment
Question by:muskad202
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lethal_J
ID: 12043990
Im not sure that i understand the question, but the "DataArrival" sub runs seperatly from anything else (unless you specifically code it not to... in which case things could get messy).  When Winsock detects incoming data, the sub is autocalled and processes any commands written within.

This might help you understand the functions and subs a bit more.  Its a simple 'Terminal' program demo for "Winsock Programming"

http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_terminal.asp
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 80 total points
ID: 12044559
Since VB is single threaded and each message call from outside must be go through ONE / SIGNLE message pump. so that all messages from outside must be in queue.


Except you use createthread API which is internal from VB app and not going through the message pump so that that is the only way for VB to work on mutli-threaded. again this does not work to get message from outside.
0