Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Telnet problem

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I accidently opened my telnet session to open full screen everytime in Windows 2000 Pro. The only way I can get back to my desktop is to use alt+tab. Is there any way to change the setting back to no longer use the full screen display?

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:improveyourpc
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12044028
What telnet software are you using?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 200 total points
ID: 12044494
if you are using the native telnet client in windows 2000 alt tab  when you are in it and minimize it.
right click on the system tray button that represents it and select properties

on the first pane is options.  in the upper right corner, select the "window" choice under screen options. and apply..

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12044623
Thanks Tanelorn and Yan West for your quick replies. I am using the native telnet in Win2k.
0