Solved

get stream

Posted on 2004-09-13
6
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Experts,

I would write class that can recognize existing or newly connected video stream running on PC ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12043769
Ok, so what is the issue? Have you done anything? Are you getting any error messages?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12044432
:) No issues yet. I need some sample code.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12044626
You would probably need native code to do that, so Java is not the best choice of languages. You could do it partly in JNI:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/native1.1/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12048708
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 12080424
oBJECTS,

I don't see what I was looking for. It is just has applets using local files. I need something more flexable.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 12080440
jmf can handle video from a variety of sources, not just files
eg. from a webcam http://java.sun.com/dev/evangcentral/totallytech/jmf.html


0