?
Solved

Insert, cursor, sp

Posted on 2004-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

I'm inserting info from the sp getfiledetails into a temp table as below:
______________________________________________
OPEN cur
FETCH NEXT FROM cur INTO @Filename
WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0
BEGIN
     SET @Filename = @Directory + @Filename
     INSERT #FileInfo EXEC xp_getfiledetails @Filename
     FETCH NEXT FROM cur into @Filename
END
______________________________________________
This is working fine, however I want to add the info from the @Filename variable also into the #FileInfo table how can I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:SNilsson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12043927
alter table #filename add fname varchar(255)
update #filename
set fname=@filename
where fname is null
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12043943
alter table #fileinfo add fname varchar(255)
update #filename
set fname=@filename
where fname is null
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 12043974

That will work for the first loop maybe, but only the first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12043996
-- check to see if the field exists before adding
IF NOT EXISTS
   (SELECT c.* FROM syscolumns c   JOIN sysobjects o ON c.id = o.id
    WHERE o.name = '#fileinfo'  AND c.name = 'fname')
   BEGIN
      -- Field does not exist
      alter table #fileinfo add fname varchar(255)
   END

update #fileinfo
set fname=@filename
where fname is null

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
OlegP earned 750 total points
ID: 12044037
To #FileInfo  add  the following  IDR INT IDENTITY(1,1), DR varchar(250),FN varchar(500)


change
 INSERT #FileInfo EXEC xp_getfiledetails @Filename
to
 INSERT #FileInfo ([alternate name],.....,[Attributes]) --all list of fields
EXEC xp_getfiledetails @Filename
UPDATE  #FileInfo
SET DR = @Directory ,FN=@Filename
WHERE IDR=@@IDENTITY
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 12160013

I used a identity column and then did an update on the column with the DOS filename in it, so points for OlegP for giving the idéa of using a identity column.
0