Solved

New users

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have setup a new user with an e-mail address, profile path and login bat file specifying paths to 3 drives, F,G and P. When I tried to logon as that user I was denied access to the the F & G drives and could not see the P drive. I did a little invesitgation and added several common groups to the users account. Logging on again I could access the F & G drives but still could not see the P drive! In order to show the P drive to my user I simply mapped the drive letter and selected reconnect at logon. Any reason why the P drive does not appear as the script file specifies it should!!

The part of bat file looks like:

net use p: \\server\user%
net use f: \\server\folder1
net use g: \\server\database$


Peter



0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12043895
Hi Peter_Fabri,

try net use p:\\server\%username%

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12043903
as long as the folders ae set up to be the usernames of your users and are already there this will work
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12043904
use the command
net use p: \\server\%username%

Steve
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12044527
In some cases the .bat files have net use P: \\server\name$ and in other cases it is
net use P:\\server\%username% but both show the P drive on logon! I'm a little confused as to why this is. Is it best to always use %username%?

Also, when I mentioned about being denied access to drives I was told by a network expert that I had to locate the path and allow permissions to the directories for the user to access the drives. How would you do this?

Peter
 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisDent earned 75 total points
ID: 12044897

%username% is an environmental variable set on the computer, it makes it nice and easy to read in. You can see the full set of environmental variables by typing "set" at the command prompt (USERNAME will appear near the bottom of the list). Any of those can be used in a logon script if necessary by adding % to the beginning and the end of the name.

names$ I'm not too sure about, I've never seen that syntax used before.

For the permissions.. You know the share is present on \\server, so once on there go to the share in Explorer (or, if you're not sure where the share is, open Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Computer Manager and select System Tools, Shared Folders and Shares) . Check the Share level permissions (properties of the folder, Sharing and Permissions) and the File level permissions (properties of the folder and Security).

Best practice is to set Groups up for the permissions on these folders, Groups make things a lot easier to keep track of rather than assigning individual users at this point.

Both of those permissions are used when evaluating whether or not a user can access a resource.

HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 50 total points
ID: 12045057
On that users computer, open a command prompt and run the bat file to see what errors you get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12047256
I thought the "net use P:\\server\%username%" creates a private drive (P) for the user, but I am unable to do this via the .bat file! How do I create a private drive for my users using login scripts?

Peter
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 50 total points
ID: 12049753
You have to create the directory first, then the login script just maps the path.  
0