Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I add a submit button to a form created in Word or PDF format to have it emailed to a particular person after completeion

Posted on 2004-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have created some Word and PDF form documents that I would like to post on my web site.  I also have them in HTML with a Submit Button which was created with OmniForm  .  I would like to post the documents in one of the formats on our intranet and have a submit button on the document so that when the end user completes filling it out, they can click on the submit button and it will be emailed to the appropriate person.
Could someone advise me as to how I can take the forms and via a submit button have them e-mailed to one or multiple people?
0
Comment
Question by:myers_cd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12044225
I am trying to do something like that too. My question is how to attach the file to email, if you know that then I can tell you how to acheive this.
--Raj
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmalhotra
ID: 12044567
Can you use ASP on the intranet site. IF you can, I can tell you what all you need to do

Thanks
KM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PreachDotNet
ID: 12044765
Otherwise have a look at Forms2Mail.pl This converts user submitted forms and emails them on.
http://www.liquidsilver.com/scripts/form2mail/
Perhaps a little background on what flavour web server you are using?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12048302
You can't do it with PDF. You need a server side solution, and you'll most likely need to rework your form.

Word is not a good tool for creating web forms. I doubt Omniform is either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmalhotra
ID: 12048351
webwoman:
I think he needs to take the existing documents and attach them in an email and send the email.

Can you please tell us if you are running Microsoft IIS and if you can run ASP  on the server.

Thanks
KM
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12050508
>> I also have them in HTML with a Submit Button which was created with OmniForm  .

Submit buttons have to do something. We have absolutely no idea what they have, or how it's set up.

We definitely need some clarification before we can give any really constructive comments.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
benbalbo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12053563
kmalhotra: I got the feeling the requirement was to have a PDF or Word form filled in and the contents of the form submitted to an email address, not for the document to be sent. Raj, I believe, wanted to have the document sent, but *with* the values entered in the form by the user.

Some PDF related help I found through google include:
http://www.uwec.edu/help/Acrobat/for-submit.htm
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/325874.html

It appears you can have (as per link 1) the URL as mailto:some@address.com (this will submit via the user's mail client, which will prompt them before sending - quite dirty) but I'd recommend submitting to a URL such as http://mysite.com/pdf-submit-handler.php/asp/pl

As for doing this in word, you should be able to write a vbscript that runs when the user clicks the submt form. The script will request connection to:

"http://mysite.com/doc-submit-handler.php?field1="+field1.value+"&field2="+field2.value.....

That is most likely not correct syntax for getting the value of a word form field, but you get the idea :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 12319825
Hello,
I am trying to achieve something similar, I have a word document and at the end I have a submit button. What I Want to happen is when the submit button is pressed a copy of the document with the anwsers gets sent via email to the address. As it sits now if I hit the button it just brings up the email with the address. I looked at the accepted anwser and seen that some VB could get this to work, I was wondering if you could post the code? I am not sure I follow the example provided. If anyone else has a suggestion or work around I am all ears, or in this case all eyes.

thank you!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PreachDotNet
ID: 12320593
Why are you doing it in Microsoft Word?
Use Microsoft Outlook, on the Main program menu look under tools >> options >> form design
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 12320921
Well I am using word because the document I am using was created in word. It is a protected document with questions and a box to answer the questions. Those boxes have macros tied to them that give the user a drop box to select a location. There should be some logical process to send this document using a submit button. It should just work!! But it doesn't and that is why I am here.  I looked at teh Outlook form design and well I am not looking to recreate this document, this is a company issued document for new hires. I am looking to make it end user friendly. Adding a submit button and having it send itself to the respected party would be perfect. But How?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12335644
If you have a question, please ask it YOURSELF, rather than trying to tack it onto somebody else's question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12338147
Follow the links, and try to solve the questions and points will be urs.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21144275.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21170204.html
0