Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Could not find stored procedure 'False'.

Posted on 2004-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
using the following:

  Private Sub PopulateApps()

        Dim b As New BuildDetails
        Dim ds As DataSet
        Dim dvw As DataView

        ds = b.GetBuildApp(Session("ComputerID2"))
        dvw = ds.Tables(0).DefaultView()
        dvw.Sort() = "AppName"
        With ddlApps
            .DataSource = dvw
            .DataValueField = "ApplicationID"
            .DataTextField = "AppName"
        End With
        ddlApps.DataBind()

    End Sub

Function:

  Friend Function GetBuildApp(ByVal ComputerID As String) As DataSet
        Dim db As New DataAccess
        Dim cn As New SqlConnection(db.ConnectStr)
        Dim sSQL As String = "Select ca.ComputerID, a.ApplicationID, a.AppName " & _
                            "From tblComputerApplication ca " & _
                            "INNER JOIN tblApplication as a ON ca.ApplicationID=a.ApplicationID " & _
                            "Where ComputerID" = ComputerID
        Dim da As New SqlDataAdapter(sSQL, cn)
        Dim ds As New DataSet("App")
        cn.Open()
        da.Fill(ds, "App")
        cn.Close()
        Return ds
    End Function

I get the following error:

Could not find stored procedure 'False'.
0
Comment
Question by:OSLAdmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 12043999
OSLAdmin ,
This line :  
"Where ComputerID" = ComputerID
Change to
 "Where ComputerID = " & ComputerID
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12044002
Change your SQL String

        Dim sSQL As String = "Select ca.ComputerID, a.ApplicationID, a.AppName " & _
                            "From tblComputerApplication ca " & _
                            "INNER JOIN tblApplication a ON ca.ApplicationID=a.ApplicationID " & _
                            "Where ComputerID" = ComputerID
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12044020
oops.... typo...
but x_com has done that , already...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:OSLAdmin
ID: 12044206
that does not solve the problem unfortunatly
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12044304
somewhere you have specified stored procedure as your command type.  That is what is causing the error.  Look for any text containing storedprocedure.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12044306
where does it error out at?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12044350
Ok do this...

  Friend Function GetBuildApp(ByVal ComputerID As String) As DataSet
        Dim db As New DataAccess
        Dim cn As New SqlConnection(db.ConnectStr)
        'Change SQL String a bit
        Dim sSQL As String = "Select ca.ComputerID, a.ApplicationID, a.AppName " & _
                            "From tblComputerApplication ca, tblApplication a WHERE ca.ApplicationID=a.ApplicationID " & _
                            "AND ComputerID=" & ComputerID
        Dim da As New SqlDataAdapter(sSQL, cn)
        da.SelectCommand.CommandType = CommandType.Text  'Add this line
        Dim ds As New DataSet("App")
        cn.Open()
        da.Fill(ds, "App")
        cn.Close()
        Return ds
    End Function
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12044420
OSLAdmin,
>>ByVal ComputerID As String,
Your ComputerID is string or integer type? If string type, you need to add double quoted around your id.
eg:
"Where ComputerID = ' " & ComputerID & "' " (String)
or
"Where ComputerID = " & Ctype(ComputerID,Integer) (not string)
-Others that, i cant see any error based on your existing code


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12044736
look for this somewhere in your code:

cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 12046771
x_com first obervation is right, but you need to put single quotes around your computer id string.

Try:

Dim sSQL As String = "Select ca.ComputerID, a.ApplicationID, a.AppName " & _
                            "From tblComputerApplication ca " & _
                            "INNER JOIN tblApplication as a ON ca.ApplicationID=a.ApplicationID " & _
                            "Where ComputerID = '" & ComputerID & "'"

And then if this does not work, create a command with the above sql and use it to create the adapter.

Dim cmd As New SqlCommand(sSQL)
Dim da As New SqlAdapter(cmd)

John


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 12046783
Oops, x_com has already seen that... if it works point go to him.

John
0