Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Workgroup Network

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have 3 Win XP pro computers networked in a workgroup I want to create new user accounts on them so that others who use my computers won`t be able to access the other computers in network, I only want the admin account to be able to do this ..


I only have 35 points left to award:(
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 140 total points
ID: 12044131
Hi greeneel,

It's default behaviour for local user accounts not to be able to connect to other machines.

Log in as the Administrator
Right-click My Computer
Manage
Local Users & Groups
Users
Right-click in the Right-Hand Pane
New User...

That will then allow you to create the user that you want to log on.

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 12044977
thx wish i had more points to give
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12045033
make sure you disable your 'Guest' account as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12047366
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)

JammyPak has a good point about the Guest account though!
0