Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop fan turns on?

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi

I think this is a simple question, i have an HP omnibook when i first bought it i don't remember the fan ever used to turn on loudly, but lately when i'm just in windows the fan often comes on for 10 minutes or so and its quiet loud, is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:gotvinsanity
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
novacopy earned 120 total points
ID: 12044157
yes. it has a temp gauge that will automatically cut the fan on at certain temps. just like a thermostat on your car
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 12044289
Like novacopy says to keep your cpu cool, But it being to loud could mean that you have a fan pssibly going out due to dust getting in the ball bearings in your fan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12044333
Agree with abriggs1, the fan has probably always come on but you just didn't notice it.  Probably dirt in the bearings.  If it doesn't bother you too much then I'd say leave it alone.  Keep an eye on it though and if it gets worse or if you think the fan isn't doing it's job get it replaced.  Overheated laptops aren't much fun.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigwave2
ID: 12052479
The other option is that the fan is fine, but your laptop is full of dust/gunk and the fan has to work harder to keep the temperature down.

However if you are going to open your laptop anyway to clean it then I would suggest that you replace the fan at the same time, just to be on the safe side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotvinsanity
ID: 12052589
Thanks to all.
0