[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Getting 404 calling SHTM(L) on IIS 6

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

We are getting error 404 file not found when calling SHTML Pages on IIS 6 after migrating all applications from IIS5. I have read MS KB http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307489 but it does not seem to be the solution. The File is defenitely there. No Path/URL error.

What do we have to configure?

Thanks
MP
0
Comment
Question by:MPKR
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 100 total points
ID: 12098946
You need to enable a Service Extension for that file type.  I believe there may already be one, but if there isn't simply create a new one that includes ssinc.dll as a required file and enable it.

This should resolve the issue.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MikeMiller
MikeMiller earned 100 total points
ID: 12165323
Open IIS and Check the 'Web Service Extensions' folder under the web server.

Make sure 'Server Side Includes' is set to 'Allowed'

mike
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MPKR
ID: 12167248
Thank you both, the problem was solved by a third party person.

See you
MP
0