Solved

Removing quarantined items in Norton Antivirus Corporate edition

Posted on 2004-09-13
9
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-03


HI,

I have a computer running Norton Antivirus Corporate edition  ver. 8.1.0.825 and it had found 2 viruses. The problem is that the program quarantined the viruses but did not remove them.

I could not find an option to delete these files. (They are not needed)

Does anyone know how to delete quarantined NAV Corp. editon files ?

There is an option for this in the standard version of NAV but that does not seem to apply here.


Thanks,

Daryl
0
Comment
Question by:Darylm1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 125 total points
ID: 12045656
Hi

Logon to the PC with an admin account. Open the Symantec AV Client - Expand the view menu - Then click on quarantine. Right click on the quarantined file and then select "Delete Permanently". This should do the trick.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 125 total points
ID: 12045699
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 12046343


Thanks for the commenst (Lobo) & (Deb).  One question though, will these respective procedures delete all future viruses automatically or will I have to perform the above procedure each time I want to remove the viruses from the quarantined area ?

I was hoping to have NAV delete any viruses if finds on the machine rather than keep them.


Thanks,

Daryl
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12046588
Hi

In that case you need to change the setting in sav for how it deals with viruses when it detects them. Try configuring both realtime protection options and scans. You can do this either directly on a client or via the system centre console. You just need to sepcify that rather than quarantining a file you set it for deletion. Usually it attempts to repair the file first, then quarantines it or deletes it depending on the options you choose. It also depend on if there's a quarantine server that's been configured ot not. I can't get access to the console right now to talk you through it, but could do so at a later date,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12046897
Yikes!

Sorry Deb, Guess I posted almost at the same time you did.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12046926
No apologies necessary Lobo - happens to us all and at least we're singing the same song ;-)

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12047066
Now I've got Kumbaya in my head. *L*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 12053370
Thanks to you both ! The problem has been solved!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12053384
Great - glad to help - but don't forget to award points and close the question!

Deb :))
0