[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run-Time Error 2501 on DoCmd.Save

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of my users is receiving run time error 2501 when the following statement is executed:

DoCmd.Save acForm, "frmXYZ"

I can perform the same action from my system without an issue, and I have 30 other users who havent encountered this problem.  I am leaning towards this being an issue with not having the proper version of something (such as MDAC) installed.

Thanks in Advance,

- Michael

0
Comment
Question by:mjs082969
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12044392
DoCmd.Save acForm, "frmXYZ"

this saves the property changes to the form object itself ... is this what you are really trying to do or just save the record?

Steve
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12044549
If you are trying to save the record, use:
Forms!frmXYZ.Dirty=False

Or from within the form itself:
Me.Dirty=False
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 12044699
Or you can also use this command to save a record:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSaveRecord
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjs082969
ID: 12045265
The intent of the code was to save the record, not the entire form.

Thanks for the information!

(Although, I am still curious as why this only happened to one user, and not all of them)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 12045294
perhaps they have Runtime and not full version of Access?
0