Solved

Restoring old backup of Sybase

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I have a client that is using a Sybase 5.0 server and gave me a backup of the server. (myBackup.db).  Unfortunately, the consultant who wrote the application/ designed the db / installed the db many many moons ago (circa 1994) didn't leave them copies of the install disks, etc (or they were just plain lost).  So I am trying to get this db up and running on Sybase ASE 12.5.2.  I have never worked with sybase, so I am not even sure if it is possible to restore a database from ver 5 to ver 12.  If anyone has any experience with this, or knows about the possibility I would appreciate it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wcmcgr
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bret
bret earned 250 total points
ID: 12046224
It won't be - a "Version 5" backup would be from the Adaptive Server Anywhere product, which uses a very different format from the Adaptive Server Enterprise product.  ASE versions went directly from 4.9.2 to 10.0 - it was a marketing thing.

You may be able to recover the dump using ASA, but you won't be able to using ASE.  I don't know ASA well myself, so I can't help further on that issue.

-bret
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 250 total points
ID: 12046354
Try downloading a developer edition of ASA and see if it will read the backup.

If not, you will have to ask around until you find somebody with an install for ASA v5.

I don't remember what the version numbering scheme was for ASA so I don't know if there was a version 6 or what the next higher release was that you should try.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcmcgr
ID: 12046727
Thanks guys..  I have never touched sybase before..  I thought sql anywhere was more of a developer tool (stored procedures debug, query analyzer, etc..)..  I'll give it a shot and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suryadip
ID: 12132999
Hello wcmcgr,

Well first you need to have a installable copy of Adaptive Server Anywhere. Once you install that product, using the ODBC connection connect to the Database (I mean the *.db file) .

Then you can use the Sybase product 'PowerDesigner' and Reverse Engineer the complete Database. In this way all your Database Structure will be in PowerDesigner Format.

After that you can connect to Sybase ASE through PowerDesigner and recreate the tables which will restore the original Database Structure which was in *.db format.

Hope this solution helps.

--- Suryadip
0