Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show Time on statusbar dynamically

Posted on 2004-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,
I want to Show  Time on my statusbar dynamically?
How do you do this work ?

Example "HH:MM:SS"  on taskbar that change with time.

Thanks in advance for your helps

0
Comment
Question by:Imbeginner
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 300 total points
ID: 12044659
Put a TTimer on the form (from System component tab) and on its OnTime ever place this:

StatusBar1.Text := FormatDateTime('hh:mm:ss', Now);
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12044669
use a TTimer with interval 1000
then in ontimer event

StatusBar1.SimpleText :=  FormatDateTime('HH.nn.ss',Now);

or StatusBar1.Panels[1].tEXT := FormatDateTime('HH.nn.ss',Now); if you have more than 1 panel
0