?
Solved

Default Tooltip Font

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a simple question.  What is the default font used by tooltips, and what is its width and height?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mromeo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reidy_boy
ID: 12045678
MS Sans Serif, font size 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:mromeo
ID: 12045746
I don't understand this...MS Sans Serif doesn't have the serifs at on the characters and my numeral '1' on my tool tip does have serifs (as in the font that is used in this window).  It looks more like Verdana.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reidy_boy
ID: 12045798
Go to your resource tab, expand the Dialog menu and double click on your main dialog window, right click on the title bar and select properties.  This will tell you what the default font for your dialog is.  On my one it is MS Sans Serif, font size 8 but I would be interested to know if it varies from one PC to the next.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mromeo
ID: 12045850
What do you mean?  This is not a dialog-based app.  This is an MDI application.  In my application's CView class, I create some static text fields (CStatic) to place on the view, and I enable tooltips for the static controls.  I'm trying to figure out what the font is for the tooltips on these static controls.  Is it the same as the font for the static field?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reidy_boy
ID: 12045914
Sorry, I didn't realise you were using a MDI.  In my experience it has always been the same because the font used by tool-tip and static controls is inherited from the same class (CObject I think).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mromeo
ID: 12046832
Nope...that's not it either.  My static field's font is "Courier New," and it's definitely not that one.  Guess I'll just figure it out by process of elimination.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
double_axe earned 200 total points
ID: 12053097
You can do it programmatically calling:
NONCLIENTMETRICS nnm;
nnm.cbSize = sizeof(nnm);
::SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETNONCLIENTMETRICS,sizeof(nnm),&nnm,0);

member lfStatusFont contains tooltip font.

you can also look it in the "Control Panel"->Display properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:mromeo
ID: 12053632
Ah cool...didn't know you could see that in the Display dialog.  It's Tahoma, 8.  Thank you!!
0