Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program detects REsources when runned through JBuilder but not after it is deployed to a jar file

Posted on 2004-09-13
21
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I developed a program that uses Images located  in mypackage.images. The JBuilder identified the PNG images in the project contents. When I run the program through JBuilder it works fine. After deployemt though when I try to run the Native Executable it does find the images
Why? This classpath thing confuses me so much
0
Comment
Question by:Trooper80
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 12044902
how do you load your images?
Also - what do you mean by 'deplyment'? Do you mean deployment on an application server?
Please, be more concrete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 12044992
ImageIcon imgMain = new ImageIcon( this.getClass( ).getResource(
        "images/logo.PNG" ) );

This CLASS is found in the "javollo" package
***The image is in the "javollo/images/logo.PNG"(loaded through the MainPane.class)

When I run the program through JBuilder it runs OK. When (deploy) the classes into a JAR file and create a Native Executable it even adds the images in the JAR file but it does not display them.
When I run the console EXE file I get
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at javax.swing.ImageIcon.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at javollotest.MainPane.jbInit(MainPane.java:43) //at this line I have ***above
        at javollotest.MainPane.<init>(MainPane.java:28)
        at javollotest.MainFrame.<init>(MainFrame.java:28)
        at javollotest.JavOLLO.<init>(JavOLLO.java:11)
        at javollotest.JavOLLO.main(JavOLLO.java:42)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12044997
How are you setting the classpath? Are you using a jar?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045013
Make sure javollo is set as a classpath in the manifest. Use

new ImageIcon( this.getClass( ).getResource(
       "/images/logo.PNG" ) );


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 12045017
Sorry
***at the line 43 of my source I have this code:
 imgMain = new ImageIcon( this.getClass( ).getResource(
        "images/logo.PNG" ) );

and I get:

java.lang.NullPointerException
        at javax.swing.ImageIcon.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at javollotest.MainPane.jbInit(MainPane.java:43) //at this line I have ***above
        at javollotest.MainPane.<init>(MainPane.java:28)
        at javollotest.MainFrame.<init>(MainFrame.java:28)
        at javollotest.JavOLLO.<init>(JavOLLO.java:11)
        at javollotest.JavOLLO.main(JavOLLO.java:42)

at javollotest.MainPane.jbInit(MainPane.java:43)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045023
(and of course that path is case-sensitive)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 12045050
Setting the classpath where?
The output path u mean?
How to set the javollo as a classpath in the Manifest?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045058
It might help too if you tell us what your package declaration is in your code
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12045066
Are you sure the images are in the jar file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 12045114
package javollotest;

sorry I forgot the test

So how to include it in the MANIFEST?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045127
>>How to set the javollo as a classpath in the Manifest?

See http://mindprod.com/jgloss/jar.html

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12045146
Or

imgMain = new ImageIcon( this.getClass( ).getResource( "/javollo/images/logo.PNG" ) );

should work...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045166
>>package javollotest;

If that's your declaration, you need to include the directory that contains that in Class-Path, not javaollotest itself
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 12045260
How to do that?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 80 total points
ID: 12045296
Have you tried:

imgMain = new ImageIcon( this.getClass( ).getResource( "/javollo/images/logo.PNG" ) );

?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045302
>>How to do that?

The above link i posted tells you how to do that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 12045327
I already tried this and it does not work
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045354
Please post your manifest
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 12045378
Next time I will be less stupid not to type javollo instead of javollotest and having my program compiling and not busting ya nuts with my stupid questions
Thank you guys
I am sorry for the petty points...that's all I got
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trooper80
ID: 12045682
Again the stupid jar file does not work
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045861
But you've just accepted an answer to this question ..?
0