?
Solved

VBScript/ASP always round up

Posted on 2004-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
6,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, is there a way to make my numbers always round up, say i have 1.1, i want it to always round up to 2, anyone know of a way of doing this, as the Round() function seems to go up or down depending on the decimal.
0
Comment
Question by:LTY83
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12044924
You bet:

function roundUp(numToRound)
  roundUp = Int(numToRound + .5)
end function

FtB
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 2000 total points
ID: 12044936
Oops, that's not right. That should be:

function roundUp(numToRound)
  roundUp = Round(numToRound + .5)
end function

FtB

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12044943
The idea is that anything above .5 will round up, anything below downwards. Adding .5 to the value will always force a round up.

FtB
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:LTY83
ID: 12044951
wow, quick, easy, man why didn't i think of that, thanks again! :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 12044958
dim fNumber

fNumber = 1.1

fNewNumber = int(fNumber) + abs((fNumber - int(fNumber)) <> 0)

response.write(fNewNumber)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12044959
Glad to have helped,

FtB
0