Solved

Slow network Traffic

Posted on 2004-09-13
12
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello I am off to a client that is having slow issues on teh network. With internet access, as well as data transfers. I am going to run a ethereal sniffer. i would like to use sniffer plus but do not have it. Also it is everyone having the issue, and they have a T! comming into the company. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12045027
We have a T1 and have no issues, so not sure what you ment by everyone having problems.  
Slow traffic could be some broadcast storm or someone has cross connected a switch port 1 with switch port 12.  =)
Slow traffic could be poor network design...who knows.
Let us know when you get there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12045257
I wil update anything I find. I was just trying to put as much info as possible. I am new to sniffers so I was hopeing on some help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12045305
Your sniffer will work best on a HUB vs a Switch.  
If you have a HUB, take it with you just in case.  Plug the hub in between the main switch and the uplink to the router for internet.  
You will then see all internet traffic on your sniffer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12045533
thank you I will try that. what sniffer do you suggest I use?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12045923
The one I use, and like the most cost $1000.
http://www.eeye.com/iris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhellerstedt
ID: 12046123
check for spyware---> adaware or viruses http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ this is a free online scan, of course with the slow connection it might take a while. look for running programs like Instant messengers also. My guess: spyware
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12046444
i got onsite and the issue is they copy a 1gb file from a unix box to a windows server this used to take 20 min and now it takes 8 hours. this also slows down the whole network?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhellerstedt
ID: 12046552
check both machines for spyware, look at how much network traffic there is, check the mail server to see if someone sent out a huge message or several at a time that could be clogging the entire system up. and look for big faxes if you have a fax server.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 500 total points
ID: 12046759
log onto the switch and check the settings on the ports
make sure they are set to speed = 100, duplex = full
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12046875
free snifer

ethereal.exe

works great
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12049744
Its one file at 1 gig, or a directory of files that equal 1 gig?

Just checking, because it takes longer to copy 1000 files that equal one gig, than 1 file that is 1 gig.

Do they have a managed switch? If so, you can setup MRTG to monitor bandwidth on all ports.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vallegd
ID: 38449299
Other than setting all the speed in the swicthes a good reader of packets is Wireshark
0