Solved

Smart Tag...

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I have Outlook 2003 installed on my laptop and have created a simple signature file.  When I try to open a new mail message I get this error:

"Your current security settings prohibit running activeX controls on this page.  As a result, the page may not display correctly"

I notice on my signature file there appears a little box.  When I checked the source and deleted the box the code that disapeared was:

<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV><?xml:namespace prefix = o ns =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /><o:SmartTagType
name="country-region"
namespaceuri="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"></o:SmartTagType><o:SmartTagType
name="place"
namespaceuri="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"></o:SmartTagType>
<OBJECT id=ieooui classid=clsid:38481807-CA0E-42D2-BF39-B33AF135CC4D></OBJECT>

This code is not in my sig. file at all, but appears when I try to compose a message.  If I change the security zone from Restricted sites to Internet, I no longer get the error, but the code is still there.

Anyone know how to stop this from appearing??  I dont really want to change my security setting as I'd rather not be sending this out.

Cheers

G
0
Comment
Question by:GlenmoranUK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 12044984
Are you composing an html email ?

Can you do this in IE options and see if that would help ?
open IE
go to tools --> internet options --> security --> enable INTERNET and click on "Custom level"
and enable Active X controls and plug-ins ..

Have you tried to delete the signature file you created and recreating it again to see if that would help .

How are you creating the signature file ie by regular method of going to tools --> options --> Mail format --> signatures ?

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 250 total points
ID: 12045455
source : http://tinyurl.com/4fvhh
description :
-------
possible cause
If you create your signature in word(mail) it could contain smarttags in it.

alternative
If you create a new signature using the Tools | Options dialog in Outlook, it should work OK.

better not lower your security settings in general that could do more harm then it would solve a problem.
-------
HTHAB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 12053334
Hi all,

Signature is created in Outlook.  I never use word as the email editor.

I dont want to lower my security..  I just want the smart tag disabled!

G
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12053348
Inorder to avoid this message
"Your current security settings prohibit running activeX controls on this page.  As a result, the page may not display correctly"

One of the ways is to do the settings change in IE as i have told in my first suggestion

If you are creating the signature correctly , I donot see a reason why you are getting smart tags. I would think that could be a profile corruption
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12053381
did you try to recreate the sig as per the suggestion of Sunray in his first post? it would be strange that outlook inserted the smarttag each time
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 12053857
This is strange...

Yesterday, I recreated the signature file several times through outlook and got the same result.  I just tried it today and the tag has gone.

I am completely at a loss as to what caused it or if it will re-appear..

Thanks for your help guys.

G
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12053924
maybe it was the reboot of outlook that did it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Baruch_S
ID: 15140896
run-> winword
tools->options->E-mail options->General
clear checkbox for "Save smart tags in E-mail"

Thank you
Baruch
0