Solved

Run Time Error 6003 - Integer Divide By 0

Posted on 2004-09-13
9
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
First, I am not sure if this is a Dos issue but, I need to start somewhere.

I need to run Norton's Diskedit on my new Pentium 4, running at 4 ghz with 1 gig of ram.

When I use a boot Win98 floppy disk which has only the OS and Diskedit, Diskedit loads, runs but  when hit a key to move to the next step, it crashes with the Run Time Error 6003 - Integer Divide By 0. Using the same floppy on a simular machine, Diskedit runs perfectly.

I tried researching this error and have done the following: Made sure that my Bios is at the most current version. Making sure that its not hardware, I swaped out the floppy drive and got the same error, and swaped out my graphics card and got the same error.

Any ideas?

 Neil
0
Comment
Question by:trainman319
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
Comment Utility
Closest thing I could find for this problem is:

"Something is preventing write access to the Boot Sector of the computer. The computer has a BIOS setting to enable Boot Sector virus protection. This would normally protect the hard drive from changes made to the boot sector of the hard disk. In this case, however, it may be hampering the repair of the boot sector by Norton Disk Doctor. This is the most likely cause of this error.

To disable the BIOS setting of your computer's CMOS, please refer to your computer manufacturer's documentation on how to modify the computer setup. If you have a good antivirus program loaded, such as Norton AntiVirus, this setting is unnecessary."

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
For-Soft earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Similiar errors are often created by program incompatibility with fast CPU. On slower computer everything works fine, but on fast one the only possibility to prevent it is to switch off CPU internal cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trainman319
Comment Utility
Steve: My Intel bios does not have a setting to enable or disable the Boot Sector virus protection.

For-Soft: I will try switching off the internal cache and let you know.

Thank you both.

Neil
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:trainman319
Comment Utility
For-Soft: I tried every switch I could find to slow down the machine, but it made no difference.  

Thanks anyway. Its a real puzzler!

Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:trainman319
Comment Utility
Conclusion: Use another machine.

I purchased an identical motherboard, processor and memory for a client, and diskedit runs perfectly. Back on the problem machine, it runs all of the newer software without a problem.

Checked with Intel, Norton and anyone else who I could bounce this problem off of and the answer was the same. No one knows.

And so it goes, and please close this issue.

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
IMHO this sounds like a timing issue as intimated by For-Soft.  The motherboard, processor and memory, and indeed the cables connecting components together within the system all have tolerances which are being stressed at the speed you are running them at.  All signals in a synchronous system (such as a pc) should be sampled at exactly the same time, but if an element (eg the memory) is lagging slightly in presenting the info then these oddities can occur.
0