Solved

Differences between VB.net standard and VB.net in VS

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi there,

    We are looking to invest in Visual Basic as an application development environment for some small programs that need to be built for use behind the scenes at our company and also for use on our clients computers. We have been looking at Visual Basic.net standard and comparing its features to Visual Studio.net and trying to decide whether the larger investment in Visual Studio is worth it given our needs.

    We are looking to develop applications in visual basic that will handle opening and printing of Multipage .tiffs, Zipping of said .tiffs at the customer's site and installation of said applications. Also, we are developing an application that will manage a giveaway that we will be hosting at our industries convention this January. This application will feature a slot machine interface that potential leads can hit any key and possibly win (with audio and visual feedback upon winning) There is also the slight possibility of our web site moving to IIS/ASP from Apache/PHP - but that is not a factor in this decision.

We need a comprehensive explantion of the differences between Visual Basic.net standard (which is available for $100 dollars) and Visual Studio.net (visual basic component which I've seen around $500 dollars) in regard to the types of applications that we are looking to develop and what limitions visual basic.net standard will impose upon our development.

We are aware of the remote database limitations of visual basic.net standard and that limitation is not enough evidence to promote the purchase of Visual Studio.net. We are specifically looking for an explanation of the other limitations.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Babycorn-Starfish
ID: 12045303
Hi,

have you looked here?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/howtobuy/choosing.aspX

It's only a tabulated feature comparison but it's a start.

incidentally, i got a copy of the academic version for £60 (dunno what that is in $) online without any status checks or anything :)

Best wishes

BS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Babycorn-Starfish
ID: 12045345
Oh that was Visual Studio.Net 2003 Academic. I thought i'd have to return a post card to MS stamped by my Uni, as with MS Office - but no!!

BS
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 500 total points
ID: 12045651
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;833903

this has quite a few differences between all the .net products.

you can take a comprehensive look at this, but in regards to your future projects there is nothing listed above that cannot be done in vb.net standard.

~b
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Babycorn-Starfish
ID: 12046057
bramsquad,

that's a great feature comparison chart you linked to there!!

BS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 12055234
The Comparison charts are very nice and I appreciate the postings specifically bramsquad's submission! However, as I stated in my original posting, I would like an explaination of how these differences could impact our program's development and what practical limitations we will face with the standard VB.net. Specifically in english so that it can be explained to people who are not programmers and don't understand exactly how things like class libraries, etc. are involved in the development process.
0