[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer font download

Posted on 2004-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello! I have a problem with my new site. I'm using a particular font type. I see that internet explorer (and i hope also mozilla) can download new font to display the page correctly. The problem is that I don't know how make internet explorer (or mozilla) download this font. Can someone help me please?

Sorry for my bad english...
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:kimbaz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12045198
Hi kimbaz,

Have you tried this ?
open IE
go to tools --> internet options --> security
click on Internet
and press CUSTOM
scroll down and you can ENABLE file download

Does this help you ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kimbaz
ID: 12045667
Hi sunray. In my IE Option I have already selected (Automatic download font) but when I read my site, internet explorer don't download anything! Should I specify something in my web page source code?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12045742
Try to clear temporary internet files , cookies and see if that would help .

Can you check if any other machine with IE can download the font ?

Have you fully updated your IE and got the latest version ?

May be there needs to be change in code as you might have thought. in that case you may want to post this question in Web development TA depending on how the website is coded
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12046191
Just listening if more is needed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12046206
Asta

I was going to call u to this thread.. Glad you found this one
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12046338
Thanks, SR, I'm so swamped with work; you've asked the right questions, listening and responding when I can.  

What FONT are you using?  Not all are available at the end-user level; using default fonts is the goal.

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 12047080
Do you mean that you have made a website and want your users to see a specific (non-default) font?  If so, you have to embed it so that it is downloaded with the website.  Here is a tutorial that will show you how: http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/design/fonts/tutorials/tutorial2.html

Here's an alternative approach from Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/typography/web/embedding/weft3/default.htm

However, it's probably not a good idea to be forcing downloads on your users in this time of spyware/adware/virus paranoia.  If you need (rather than just want) an alternative font, consider using images or flash text or something along those lines.  You may find its easier and less intrusive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kimbaz
ID: 12054264
Thanks to all. humeniuk you are right! The best solution could be a flash text... However I'll try also the microsoft alternative...

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12054307
Top notch, humeniuk!  Hats off to you.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12056286
Thank you both, glad to be able to contribute   :-)
0