Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

connect tow computers with crossover cable

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
-Windows xp pro

How I connect tow computers with a crossover cable. Detail the configuration
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 200 total points
ID: 12045450
you plug them directly on to another with the cable, and configure your network exactly as you would if they would be on a hub..

then you follow a guide like this:

http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

(disregard the part about the internet connection)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12046721
direct connect between the two network cards.  Find the IP on one of the machines, opening a command prompt and typing ' ipconifg '.

then go to the other computer, start-->run and then type //<IP of other computer>.  then you can see all the share files on the other machine.

example

computer a: ip = 10.15.5.5
computer b: ip = 10.15.5.4

on computer b, go to start --> run  and type //10.15.5.5.

to see everything on computer a, type //10.15.5.5/c$

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 12050879
As Yan_west and ngravatt have suggested, there isn't much details to be had...

In my case, I had two computers that where already "network aware"... they both had NIC cards in them... both routinely connect to a hub,  both use DHCP, both had File and Print services, etc.   So, in that case, I didn't have to do anything at all when I used a crossover cable.   I merely unplugged the "live" network cable, and replaced it with the cross-over cable.  I didn't even reboot the PCs.

With WinXP Pro, you will get a popup message that says something like "Hey, your network might not be working correctly".   That's OK.. that's just telling you that a the PCs can't get a new network IP address... and that windows is assigning one for you.

You won't even have to use IP addresses to talk to the other PC... you can use their Names instead.   The other PC even shows up in the "My Network Places" (after about a minute).

Only one "gotcha" that might come up... if you have SP2 or a 3rd-party firewall, you might have to temporarly disable it.
0