[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

winlogon.exe Abnormal Program Termination

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have a Packard Bell Windows ME machine that displays this mesage when it shutsdown.

winlogon.exe
Abnormal Program Termination

Any ideas, please???
0
Comment
Question by:Flexology
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12045917

That file is not installed with Windows Millenium.

It may be a worm.

Have you tried an online virus scanner?

Panda ActiveScan
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan 

Bitdefender
http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/Msie/index.php 

McAfee FreeScan
http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp 

Symantec Security Check
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/ 

Pc-Cillin (Trend Micro Housecall)
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_pcc.asp 

PcPitstop
http://pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

RAV
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/ 

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12045945

I would~also download, update and run these tools (the 3 of them!):

Ad-Aware:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html

SpyBot Search and Destroy
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download

Spy Sweeper
http://www.webroot.com/wb/products/spysweeper/index.php

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 12047855
Flexology,
Looks like a Trojan Horse, also known as "Backdoor.GrayBird".    See link below for more details, particularly the section
on 'Technical Details':    

                 http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.graybird.html

Zee's recommendations will probably fix it.      If not, you may like to scan with GFI's online 'Trojan' scanner:

                http://www.trojanscan.com

0