Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting a subset of Microsoft Outlook Contacts

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook Guru's,
I have thousands of contacts in my Microsoft Outlook 2003 Contact List.  I wish to export just a subset of them based on certain keywords I have embedded in the contacts.  It seems the only choice one has is to export ALL of the contacts.  Isn't there a way to filter out only those contacts you wish to export?

Thank You!

Ted
0
Comment
Question by:tcalbaz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12045800
Ted

I would like to search for specific solution what you want but would like to know how difficult it is for you to export the entire contact folder and then get the contacts you need ..

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12045828
I would think a much complicated method (atleast for me ) is to use some sort of coding like this

How to programmatically import Outlook items from Access
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;290658

I would think there could be some control over to what you need to export ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
ID: 12045947
Sunray,

That Microsoft code link you posted is quite interesting in its own way. I like it.

However I need a more specific solution for exporting contacts out of the Outlook Address Book.  

To be more specific I need to export all contacts containing the word "Montana" or any other word I choose to a DOS CSV file.  

Outlook seems to allow you to select all of the contacts you wish to include in a print job by performing a filter search or hand selecting contacts in the Address Book , but I can't understand why it's so hard to do a File export using the same method.

Thank you,

Ted
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12045990
I am not sure if any inbuilt feature in outlook would help you do the job you want..May be there is a third-party add-in for outlook that can do it for you ..

I see more control using that programe that i directed you to ..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12046283
One way, but not the best,  would be to create another contact folder, filter your contacts via your keyword and copy just those to the second contacts folder which could then be exported.  After the export, delete the second folder from your tree.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12046313
Meintsi has got a good method too..

The only thing that I am not sure is how easy is for tcalbaz to export the entire contact folder and then take out the stuff he doesnot want. He can actually export to excel or access to have better control like doing find and replace..

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
ID: 12050084
Guru's

What I would love to do is just highlight the contacts that I need and just click export.  

Or

Set a filter for a keyword and just Click Export.

Would anyone have a VBA routine that works from within Outlook that would accomplish this?  

I know (recently) that I can attach/link an Access database to outlook and produce filterable queries but I would hope for a more portable solution that does not require Access.

Ted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
ID: 12300700
sunray_2003
I am afraid I must accept your response as the closest solution.
Thank you

Ted
0