Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

acpi error

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
asus a7v600
athlon xp 2000+
768 mb ddr 2100
sapphire 9800 pro 128 mb
maxtor 120 gb 2700 rmp
power suply 450w

when I try to instal windows xp on my clean disk a blue screen error that say something about acpi appears. I update my bios with the newest one in the asus support page but the problem is the same.

But what scare me is that I try to instal other version of windows like 98 and 2k and I can't.

sometimes when the acpi error don't appear other error like some file from the cd can't be copie.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12045766
Sounds to me like a ram or cpu issue. try taking out the 256mb module and using only the 512 and see if there is any differnece if not take out the 512 and use the 256 by itself and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomolineaux
ID: 12045789
I'd tried that
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12045879
have you tried new ram other than those to? also is there a possibility you can test the cpu in another machine? You probably should try to boot from a disk or cd to dos and run some diagnostic software to test the hardware. there are alot of posts of free software to use in this forum, i'll try to dig some up for you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:diegomolineaux
ID: 12046817
ok. thks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12049534
Sounds more like a Computer Type error...for this system, setup should automatically select ACPI Uniprocessor as the computer type...indicating that your BIOS is not configured correctly...use Failsafe Defaults for the BIOS setting. T
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12059076
ACPI is the power up/ standby /sleep interface. A problem is typicaly a bios issue. Can you disable it in setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomolineaux
ID: 12060883
thk all I solved my problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12373629
your welcome, what ended up fixing the problem?
0