?
Solved

Best Enterprise solution to spyware

Posted on 2004-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am looking for an Enterprise scale solution to spyware. Something like Tea Timer, but that can be managed at the Enterprise level rather than having to touch each machine personally.
0
Comment
Question by:Vladinator
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 750 total points
ID: 12046801
Check this one out, spy sweeper is a very good product..

http://www.webroot.com/wb/products/spysweeper/enterprise.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vladinator
ID: 12047166
Cool, I'll check that out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12048070
>"spy sweeper is a very good product.."
Agreed.

>"but that can be managed at the Enterprise level rather than having to touch each machine personally."
Rather than having to touch each machine personally? ie; remote scanning??  If so, I don't think Spy Sweeper has this feature.. does it, Yan?

I just say; put everyone on a typewriter, and go back to snail-mail  :P hehe

gL,
[r.D]
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12048181
They have an enterprise version, check the link I gave..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12048316
Oh right, sorry. And thanks  :o)   -There you go Vladinator; I also recommend for you to go with Spy Sweeper.
[r.D]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vladinator
ID: 12048340
>Rather than having to touch each machine personally? ie; remote scanning??

Basically that meant wanting to avoid manual intervention on each machine - for scanning, for updates, being able to remote manage all the workstations in the Enterprise without having to touch the machine at all.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12048359
Okay, I'm with you know.. ignore my ignorance ;-P

Yeah, really; go for Spy Sweeper.  [All points to Yan_West]

Best of luck with the enterprise! :)
[r.D]
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenkwan
ID: 12204685
We are also looking at Enterprise Spyware solutions. I tried Spysweeper Enterprise but found some issues that ruled it out for us:

- Unable to scan clients while not logged in. ie. no late night  scheduled scans
- Unable to scan other user profiles. ie. User A is logged in, user B's profile is not scanned.

Have a look at PestPatrol. The UI is not very friendly but it does address Spysweeper's shortcomings.

FWIW, we are still looking. Spycatcher Enterprise is next on the eval list.

Good luck,
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vladinator
ID: 12204806
Thanks to all who answered.
0