[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Client Sorce code

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello Guys,

I need DNS Client Source Code either in C++/C.

Any Links for Free Sources are appreciated

Thanks
Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:sudhakar_koundinya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 12045957
Check out the samples at http://www.codeproject.com/internet/#DNS - especially http://www.codeproject.com/internet/dns_resolver.asp ("A Simple DNS Resolver") should be what you want.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12046500
>>http://www.codeproject.com/internet/dns_resolver.asp

Will this resolves Email Servers??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12046698
If you query for MX records in particular - yes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 12048255
Be werry careful, some DNS servers send compressed info, which some simple-minded clients don't go to the trouble of uncompressing.

0