Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically copy "Outlook.pst" file from a shared folder

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Everytime I turn on my laptop, I would like it to automatically copy my "Outlook.pst" file from a shared folder on my desktop.  (My desktop is always on, and is on the same network.)

Details:
I am sharing the same "Outlook.pst" file between the two computers.
Previously, I simply changed the pst location setting (in Outlook) on my laptop to the networked drive on my desktop.  It worked great.
However, I've never been able to synchronize the data with my PDA, since my PDA will only look at the default location for the pst file. (It's a linux pda that I synch with my laptop.)

FYI: I keep my Outlook.pst file pretty small (no email, limited appointments) so I'm not concerned with the time it would take to copy the entire file.

Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:cotton9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 620 total points
ID: 12045912
Hi cotton9,

I wonder if you can deploy  batch file to accomplish this
Running the batch file at system startup would do the job

@echo off
copy <desktop location> <laptop location of outlook.pst>
exit

I am not proficient in batch file but think it should help..

SR..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 620 total points
ID: 12046844
good idea from sunray

to complete that,
-first check on an existing file and delete it, then copy the new file to the correct location
-type this in a new notepad file

@echo off
if  exist <laptop location of outlook.pst>  del <laptop location of outlook.pst>
copy <desktop location> <laptop location of outlook.pst>
exit

-save it as olcopy.bat
-and place a shortcut in the windows programs/startup folder

more on the syntax
source : http://www.evergreen.edu/biophysics/technotes/program/batch.htm

HTHAB
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12047008
LOL.   I can see how poor i am in batch file writing..

Thanks Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12047377
:-) SR, glad we're still able to become a bit "wiser" everyday
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotton9
ID: 12232096
Well, I finally got a chance to try out that batch code, and it works perfectly!  

Thanks guys.
0