Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My PC should choose between Wireless and Wired network

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

Hello everybody.

I have some notebooks running Windows XP SP1 which have  both Wireless and Ethernet cards installed.
In addition, I have an access point connected to my LAN in the area where these notebooks are used.

I would like that when I connect my PC to the wired network, it should be able to automatically choose to connect  to wireless or wired one depending on the availability of both networks.

I can't ask  users to disable Ethernet connection and enable Wireless connection when they are not connected to Wired LAN.
I can't ask  users to disable Wireless connection and enable Ethernet connection when they are connected to Wired LAN also.

I don't know if Windows XP can do it by itself or I need a third part software.

Please help me.

Thanks

Fulvio
0
Comment
Question by:fmalinve
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12045997
If there are priorities on connecting you can configure each computer to use first one connection and then the other. Thsi is done in Network configuration, Advanced/Advanced setting/Adpters an bindings. There you can change the binding order, let's say first the wired connection and second the wireless connection. Is not very reliable, but is the solution included in windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 12048095
fmalinve,
as long as i know, you can have both connections enabled and no problem with it. I have a laptop, with wireless and wired, and both services: switch and AP; what i do, when i know i´ll need to move to another location inside my company, a meeting, boss, etc. i just disconnect wire (rj-45 cable) and ready, i´m connected to wired!! and no problem... this is my 0.02
Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 12061932

I thought there would be more difficult but as ramirez said it seems that windows can manage the 2 networks easily.

I will do some tests and post the results.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12062085
I wrote to you how to setup the network configuration if you want a connection order. Since the wired connection is faster, I'll put it first, and, if not available, the computer will use the wirelesss.
0