Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable onboard video for a compaq presario model 5108us

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

There seems to be no setting in the bios, I am thinking it is a jumper setting somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:saidweintraub
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 500 total points
ID: 12046384
Typically if you have an AGP port, and plug a card in, it will usually automatically disable the on board card.  If using a PCI card, then you may have more trouble.  Best is to plug in the new card, start up windows, and install the new drivers for the new card, shut down the computer, then plug your monitor into the new card.  Power back on, and hope for the best.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12050174
I've never done this but could you not uninstall the driver/s for the onboard video? Then plug in the new card install the drivwers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12050177
Or just disable the onboard in device manager.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hauk1net
ID: 12334225
It would be important to know what kind of Presario this is.  Most would have no jumpers.  See these instructions for those with the Intel 810 chipset, which is very common:

http://support.intel.com/support/graphics/intel810/sb/CS-009136.htm
0