Solved

How To View Active Connections and Open Files

Posted on 2004-09-13
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm running 2003 Server and I'd like to view the active connections and the files those connections have open on the server.
I tried netstat but I'm looking for a GUI where I could see who's connected and to what files...and then be able to disconnect them.

Is there a tool like that, that is built into 2003 server?

Thanks for any info
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
start >run > Fsmgmt.msc {enter}

perhaps?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Start > admin tools > computer management (or right click my computer > manage)

expand shared folders

click on "open files" for a full listing or "sessions" for a general listing

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
the first post does the same thing?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
Comment Utility
Yes, but it looks so ugly there on its own. :)

Why did you put "perhaps?" there if you were confident of the answer?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
I had to go check the msc was installed as default in 2K3 :) if it wasnt Id have reposted
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
Comment Utility
What, we only got B's?

0