Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.IO.IsolatedStorage with Windows Service

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When running a Windows Service, a Web Application in IIS, or a Web Service in IIS, where path does IsolatedStorage use?
0
Comment
Question by:eternal_21
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 12046439
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpconIntroductionToIsolatedStorage.asp

the important part of this is ....

"When using isolated storage, applications save data to a unique data compartment that is associated with some aspect of the code's identity, such as its Web site, publisher, or signature. The data compartment is an abstraction, not a specific storage location; it consists of one or more isolated storage files, called stores, which contain the actual directory locations where data is stored."

when usin g isolated storage there is no guarentee that the data will reside in a given place.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomasX2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12046491
just making an (un)educated guess but depending on you scope settings
isoStore = IsolatedStorageFile.GetStore(IsolatedStorageScope.User | IsolatedStorageScope.Assembly, null, null);  
for isolated storage the actual files are stored in C:\Documents and Settings\<UserName>\Local Settings\Application Data\IsolatedStorage folder...

so for the service account that web app or service is running in would probably be
C:\Documents and Settings\serviceAccount\Local Settings\Application Data\IsolatedStorage folder...

or might be

C:\Documents and Settings\<machineName>\ASPNET\Local Settings\Application Data\IsolatedStorage folder...

Depends on what scope you put in and who is running the service.
isoStore = IsolatedStorageFile.GetStore(IsolatedStorageScope.User | IsolatedStorageScope.Assembly, null, null);  
it will get a store for the running user for this assembly... check out this article on isolation.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpconIntroductionToIsolatedStorage.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 12049807
Thank you both!
0