?
Solved

Windows Protection Error on boot

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Last Wednesday I removed a virus from a pc.  All was well the remainder of the week. Today, Monday, when I arrived and turned the pc on I get a blank screen with "windows protection error.  Please restart your computer."  Each reboot I get the same thing but it will boot into safe mode.  Ran NAV with updated definitions while in safe mode and it was clean.  Not sure what to do at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:julieschutte
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12046045
Check this

How to Troubleshoot Windows Protection Error Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q149962

SR
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12046303
If you want to take the time to figure out exactly what went wrong (probably not a bad idea), look through the link sunray_2003 provided.

If you want to get the system up ASAP, try this:

Boot to a 98 boot disk
then execute the following commands in sequence:

c:
cd\windows
attrib -r -s -h system.dat
ren system.dat system.bad
copy c:\system.da0 c:\windows\system.dat

reboot

When Windows is first installed it creates a backup of the Windows system registry.  That's what the system.da0 file is.  What I instruct you to do above is to rename the existing hardware registry (after making it visible) and replace it with the backup one.  IMPORTANT NOTE: the backup registry resets your computer's hardware info to the point at which it existed right after you installed the system - even a little before setup completed.  You'll likely have to reinstall any drivers for hardware you attached after setup, including printers, scanners, modems, etc.  You'll also have to reinstall software which installs support for hardware - such as CD-Burning software and Antivirus software.  But much of your user settings should still be there as well as all your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:julieschutte
ID: 12047211
Thanks to both of you first of all.  I'm working my way through the Microsoft document that Sunray offered.  I've made it to Troubleshooting Protected-Mode Driver Problems and still no sucess.  I don't want to risk having to reinstall drivers and such just yet but will keep leew's comment on the back burner.  Any other suggestions in case I get to the end of this MS doc and no luck?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12047507
One last thing to note (and I'm not trying to push you to try my suggestion) - I have you RENAME the existing SYSTEM.DAT file.  This means you can always restore the old one at a later date but reversing the procedure.  (My general rule of thumb is NEVER DELETE - only RENAME - this way you can always restore things.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12049041

You should try

A registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

C: (press enter)

Now type:

cd windows\command (press enter)

Your prompt should read C:\Windows\Command, correct?

Now type:

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee

0
 

Author Comment

by:julieschutte
ID: 12059303
blue_zee is the winner on this one.  Thanks to you all for the help.  What a fantastic resource.

Do I need to do anything else to award points and close this?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12059454

Julie,

Thank you!

The question is closed and PAQ'd (added to database).

And I really don't feel like a winner but as only one of the contributors to finding a solution for your problem.

Cheers,

Zee
0