?
Solved

Setting up domain name for intranet

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have an intranet web server called ISERVER. I have web applications under directories under the inetpub of ISERVER. How do I assign a name someone can type in to get to the local intranet site on my webserver Iserver.  I have a testing program I wrote which is accessible by http://Iserver/testprogram   I ideally would like the end user just to type in takeatest in the top IE Bar to keep it simple. Can this be done? Is there a way to redirect when some types in takeatest to http://lserver/testprogram

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cseink
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12046949
You will need a DNS server running on your network as well as the web server.  You may already have that in place and the proper DNS records just have to be added.  Can you give us more info on your network setup (ie. is this a Windows network, how big is the network, etc.)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cseink
ID: 12048102
We do have a windows network of about 20 users. Our network guy is on vacation. We uses Active directory. Our webserver is on the network. I'm not sure if we have a DNS Server or not. Is everything done through the DNS server and IIS??
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12048202
Then you can very easily set up DNS on your Win2k/Win2k3 server, but you'll probably want to do that through your network admin (they get fussy when you start messing with their servers).  Since you have IIS, you may want to move your intranet site onto the IIS server as well to make your life a little easier (but then, I'm not familiar with ISERVER).  If that's not possible, it would be easy to set up Windows DNS to direct network traffic to your web server/website using the name you want.

For reference, see 'How to Install and Configure DNS Server in Windows Server 2003' at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;814591.  The process for Win2k Server is very similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12291976
An easier solution would be to add entries in the HOSTS file to the computers on the network, you will want to add the entry to the bottom of the list.

Example:
(server ip address) takeatest

Locations for the HOSTS file:
Linux/Unix        /etc/hosts
Windows 3.1/95/98/ME       c:\windows\hosts
Windows NT/2000/XP Pro       c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts or c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Windows XP Home       c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Netware       SYS:ETC/HOSTS
Apple       System Folder:Preferences and in the System Folder itself.
0