Solved

c:\windows\system32\cofig.nt

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
2,805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
cannot install some programs i'm gettin the following error -

c:\windows\system32\cofig.nt. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and microsoft windows applications. Chose'Close' to terminate the application.

wat could be the cause.?
0
Comment
Question by:coolx
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12046145
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12046146
Hello coolx =)

U just need to copy this file form another WinXP system which is working fine....the error u are getting is caused by the corruption of this file, and replacing it with good copy can solve the problem :)

OR u can manually Extract this file from the WinXP CD...
goto Start>Run>msconfig
Click on Expand file
in the File to Restore, type >> Config.nt
in the Restore from box, type ur CD drive letter, e.g D:\
in the Save in File box type > C:\Windows\System32
click Expand and it shud copy this file to ur C:\Widnows\System32 folder :)

Or u can manually edit these files,,,, follow the instructions here !!

Error message when you install or start an MS-DOS or 16-bit Windows-based program
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12046160
Insert the CD into the CD drive or DVD drive.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK.
At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:


expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\config.nt_ c:\windows\system32\config.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\command.co_ c:\windows\system32\command.com
exit

Start or install the program. If the issue is resolved, do not complete the remaining steps. If the issue is not resolved, go to the next step.
Note: The Command.com file is not edited or created in this in the following process. Because of this, you may have to expand it from your Windows XP CD-ROM.

Start Notepad.
In Notepad, type the following entries:    dos=high, umb
device=%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\himem.sys
files=40
On the File menu, click Save As.
In the File Name box, type Config.nt, and then click Save. Close the Config.nt file.
On the File menu, click New.
In the new blank document, type the following entries: @echo off
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\redir
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\dosx
    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3
On the File menu, click Save As.
In the File Name box, type Autoexec.nt, and then click Save. Close the Autoexec.nt file.
Start Windows Explorer. Locate the Config.nt file, right-click the Config.nt file, and then click Copy.
Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
Locate the Autoexec.nt file, right-click the Autoexec.nt file, and then click Copy.
Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
Locate the Command.com file, right-click the expanded Command.com file, and then click Copy.
Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste. Restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 12049189
coolx i sorted a question out like this a week or two ago.   Ok heres what to do, open up notepad and copy and paste the following into it.

REM Windows MS-DOS Startup File
REM
REM CONFIG.SYS vs CONFIG.NT
REM CONFIG.SYS is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
REM CONFIG.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.
REM
REM ECHOCONFIG
REM By default, no information is displayed when the MS-DOS environment
REM is initialized. To display CONFIG.NT/AUTOEXEC.NT information, add
REM the command echoconfig to CONFIG.NT or other startup file.
REM
REM NTCMDPROMPT
REM When you return to the command prompt from a TSR or while running an
REM MS-DOS-based application, Windows runs COMMAND.COM. This allows the
REM TSR to remain active. To run CMD.EXE, the Windows command prompt,
REM rather than COMMAND.COM, add the command ntcmdprompt to CONFIG.NT or
REM other startup file.
REM
REM DOSONLY
REM By default, you can start any type of application when running
REM COMMAND.COM. If you start an application other than an MS-DOS-based
REM application, any running TSR may be disrupted. To ensure that only
REM MS-DOS-based applications can be started, add the command dosonly to
REM CONFIG.NT or other startup file.
REM
REM EMM
REM You can use EMM command line to configure EMM(Expanded Memory Manager).
REM The syntax is:
REM
REM EMM = [A=AltRegSets] [B=BaseSegment] [RAM]
REM
REM     AltRegSets
REM         specifies the total Alternative Mapping Register Sets you
REM         want the system to support. 1 <= AltRegSets <= 255. The
REM         default value is 8.
REM     BaseSegment
REM         specifies the starting segment address in the Dos conventional
REM         memory you want the system to allocate for EMM page frames.
REM         The value must be given in Hexdecimal.
REM         0x1000 <= BaseSegment <= 0x4000. The value is rounded down to
REM         16KB boundary. The default value is 0x4000
REM     RAM
REM         specifies that the system should only allocate 64Kb address
REM         space from the Upper Memory Block(UMB) area for EMM page frames
REM         and leave the rests(if available) to be used by DOS to support
REM         loadhigh and devicehigh commands. The system, by default, would
REM         allocate all possible and available UMB for page frames.
REM
REM     The EMM size is determined by pif file(either the one associated
REM     with your application or _default.pif). If the size from PIF file
REM     is zero, EMM will be disabled and the EMM line will be ignored.
REM
dos=high, umb
device=%SystemRoot%\system32\himem.sys
files=40



Ok now all you have to do is save it to your c:\windows\system32\ folder.  However when you save it give it this name "CONFIG.NT" without the quotes.  Also when you give it that name in the save dialogue window select "all files" from the Save as type box otherwise it will save it as a .txt file and you don't want it to do that you want a .NT file.

Best of luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 12052748
or maybe you should have a copy of config.nt and autoexec.nt in the system32 directory and i386 directory. There is a backup copy of these file at the repair directory: c:\windows\repair or c:\winnt\repair, Just copy these file and paste it to system32 and i386.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12056054
Thanks for accepting ;)

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IngCharlie
ID: 12292366
What is cosing the loss of the ms-dos config files in windows xp professional?
0