Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Location API and GPS working

Posted on 2004-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
                           I had download the Location pakage. But how to proceed further, These r the things i am having,

Sun one  studio 4 update 1
J2ME tool kit 1.3 & 1.4
i had done simple application using the Sun one, but i read the readme file in the download, which says that we need MIDP2.0 and may other things, How to proceed further
plz tell me!!!


i am having a doubt, the mobile phone does't have any  location provider, i such device as u told alread,
>>
For those who don’t wish to go through the trouble and expense of dealing with a GPS receiver, the source code for this article includes a Java class file (HttpReader) that functions as a GPS data stream. (Listings 1–3 and the source code for this article can be downloaded from the JDJ Web site, www.sys-con.com/java/sourcec.cfm.) This class instance reads an HTML page that contains actual GPS data and returns its input stream. While this method is easier than using a GPS receiver, watching a plot of the author driving to his local grocery store is not nearly as much fun.

 in the application i am connecting to the server and the code for it is give,
>>
 String URI = "http://xspsoft:8080/GPS.html";
HttpConnection inputCon = (HttpConnection) Connector.open(URI);
InputStream is = inputCon.openInputStream();

ok now i am testing it using PC, so how the server know me? and how it send my locaction to me??
is there any identification ??
and when i deploy this application in to a cell phone then how it works? how it identify the cell phone and its location??



i open the url" http://xspsoft:8080/GPS.html" in the browser but there is no result from the server!!
why??

plz anyone help me in doing this application!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:deeppra
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 12046672
I think that site is down at the moment.

The first thing you need to establish, if you're trying to use the phone as a source of GPS info (it can't come from the phone itself as that's just a GPS *transmitter*, although it could maybe come *via* the phone) is whether your telco provides GPS facilities
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 12046818
what r the things that the phone send to the server to send the location of the particular cell
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12046881
Not sure how the exchanges take place between the phone and the server, but the technology is essentially a radio one, and uses triangulation, so more than one receiver (your telco's) is required to establish GPS
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 12046988
the cell phone should provide any identification about itself so that its loaction can be find out

my prediction about the GPS working :

* client (cell phone) make the connection to the server which is connected to the GPS receiver
* client send its identification to the server
* The GPS receiver sends the data to the satilite
* satilite track the client
* send the location details of the client to the receiver & receiver send the details to the server
* server send the location  to the client

This these things correct

Is there any free server, which is connected to the GPS receiver, so that we can read the location from the server Inputstream
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12047071
This info, naturally, will be highly confidential. It can only be got from your telco, if they decide to provide it at all
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 12047155
send me some server which are send through TCP/IP connection, data stream comming from the GPS receiver
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12047230
Not sure if such a thing exists. If it does, it certainly would not be free. I certainly don't like the idea of some company, with the cooperation of my telco, being able to tell other people where i am based on the whereabouts of my mobile phone, whatever protocol they are using to provide the info  ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 248 total points
ID: 12052048
see here to understand how and what is Global Position System:
http://www.colorado.edu/geography/gcraft/notes/gps/gps_f.html

The phone to know your position (using the signal of your phone) use the cells you are aknowledge.
When you move over your city, for example, your phone search base signal from the near cell (some hm).
Supposing the near cell are 2 (x and y).
The phone company now know you are in the space controlled by these two cells, so ONLY the phone company could find you interlacing these information. Like CEHJ told it's a phone company confidential data, and only if the owner of the phone authorized the phone company to make public this information they could be public.
0