[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Archive Failing

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am going to a view
selecting all documents
the Actions -> Archive -> Selected Documents
getting prompt -> do you wish to archive selected documents -> Yes
Prompts -> archive failed, would you like to adjust your settings

The settings are correct, my settings is setup just like a co-workers and thier archives works fine.

Any ideas on what to look for?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12047590
Try to Un-install Notes Client and Install Back.  Make sure you take back up of your files.

id file
notes.ini
desktop6.ndk
names.nsf
bookmark.nsf

Also what is your notes verison ?

Kalios
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12047907
Did you create an archive database?  Can you successfully open the archive database?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 12051533
check the path where archive database is stored in the mail db settings. May be you don't have access privelage to archive to a network drive where your archive database is stored.

And refresh the design of the mail database. And at the same time, u can check archive log also.

Follow below procedure to create Archive db.

1) Select mail database.
2) File->Databsase->Archive
the above will create a new database in the Notes\data\Archive\a_yourname.nsf

now try to check the settings in the mail file for archive database path.
it should point to this db. And now, from menu, ( select documents) Actions->Archive->selected documents and click on yes.

and now, click on archive folder to your left of the screen. (if it is not displaying , then archive is not created).
it should open archive database.

U should have min., Designer rights to archive documents.

If the above fails, then let us know, what is the version of notes. (REFRESH db Should work).
and don't use drag and drop. As the files will be moved and U can't get them again by using drag and drop. this is a bug.
0