Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler Acting up, preventing Functions

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Wn2k Server, Sp3.  Citrix metaframe XP FR3 (thought irrelevant).  Here are the effects.  I have citrix sessions active, however when I try to start new sessions, the sessions start up, but applications do not start.  Once I restart the Print spooler service, the applications start.  The Printers folder is empty, but registry shows a list of 40 printers that are mapped or installed locally.  When tryint to access the server properties page in the printers folder, nothing happens, and the printer window freezes.  Again, when restarting the print spooler, the window becomes active again.  Search for .spl files turns up nothing.  My thought is that a program is sending a print job that is freeaing the spooler, wreaking havoc in theother areas.  I have users in connected in a production environment, but I hesitate to knock them offfor a reboot for fear that they wouldn't be able to get in again.  Can I safely delete the registry keys listing the printers?  I"ll add more notes as I think of them.  Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:IDPInc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12046209
>>Search for .spl files turns up nothing

any .SHD files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDPInc
ID: 12046296
None of either type.  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 1500 total points
ID: 12054526
Why have u not update to SP4, there are major updates for printing in SP4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDPInc
ID: 12161240
I"ll try the SP4 update.
0