Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unique button text

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I created a nav bar based on the tutorial below:
http://www.macromedia.com/support/fireworks/rollovers/navbar/navbar07.html 

Followed all the instructions step by step and when i get to the part where it says to edit the object via the object window.. i dont have that option so clearly i have a different version so what is my alternative? because when i "clone" the buttons as it says.. when i edit text via the property box... it changes text on ALL the buttons and im about to lose it! why would the tutorial tell me to go thru this process and then i cant give each button unique text? what am i missing?

please help!

amk
0
Comment
Question by:angelinamarina
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 1000 total points
ID: 12047869
Ya, I think thats for the ltest version of flash (I still use 5 mostly) Basicaly they are describing a workaround so that you dont change all the copy's text, but you can do the same thing easy...


-> ok, open your main button moviclip (mc) and copy the text on it then delete the text.

-> next make a new button mc, name it somthing like button2... Open it and drag your main button into the new layer (from your library, ctrl-L) then (ctrl-V) paste the text in and possision your text over the button.

*Now you have a button mc identical to the original, but when you change the text it is seperate and therefore wont chang the other text...

-> Follow this same proces as many buttons you need to make. basicaly you are placing your orignal button in another blank button, it will function the same, but if you add text or anything to the new mc's it wont change the others. Hope this helps

- j3one
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 12052727
um, first of all, that tutorial is for fireworks, not flash?

if you want to create one single button but use variable text, and not have 20 versions of it in your library (by duplicating them) - then your best option would be to use movieclips instead of buttons, put a dynamic textfield in your movieclip, and give your movieclip an instance name that is to reflect the button label.

so for example your mc is a home button, so you want the text to read home,
so
(on the timeline)
home_mc.buttonlabel.text = this._name;

should then show "home"

and there you go.
blu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelinamarina
ID: 12055843
i know its for fireworks.. sometimes when you go to a question on here that is similar to what i am answering (even tho i specified fireworks as my area) it brings you to another area hence this question about flash.  sorry about that.. i am using fireworks but i have also flash.  which is easiest best for creating buttons and simple rollovers? this is all by self teaching whats your opinion on the best option? i am using dreamweaver and have cheated and used the "insert > flash text> in some areas.. but i may want to do my own in either product.


please advise,

amk
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12061985
sorry, don't know fireworks.

:-(
0