?
Solved

PROBLEM

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi i wanted to write my first program, that i guess u know "hello world".
i wrote this in dos application there was no problem.
when i tried to write this in windows equivalent i had some problems.

my program:


#include <windows.h>

int WINAPI WinMain (HINSTANCE hInstance, HINSTANCE        
          hPrevInstance, PSTR szCmdLine, int iCmdShow)

{
   messagebox (NULL, TEXT("Hello World"), TEXT
              ("HelloMSG"),0);
   return 0;
}


errors:

LIBCD.lib(crt0.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external
                      symbol _main
debug/deneme.exe    : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved
                      externals
deneme.exe - 2 error(s), 0 warning(s)
0
Comment
Question by:sercanparlak
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 150 total points
ID: 12048252
You need to tell your development environment that you want a Win32 application, not a console application.  Details will vary depending on what environment you have.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aib_42
ID: 12048494
Also, that system call is MessageBox, not messagebox. Using "messagebox" will probably give you more linker errors.

One more thing:
What is TEXT("")? Why would you need such a construct to make/use strings while you can make perfectly good C-strings by just using the "quotes"?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 12050568
TEXT("") conditionally marks the literal to use unicode conversion
best to get in the habit of using TEXT instead of C strings early!

As for the errors...   What compiler/IDE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sercanparlak
ID: 12051750
thank u so much guys. i solve the problem with ur sayings. Now it is working.
0