?
Solved

Textured Workspace Not Working

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have selected "Textured Workspace" under the additional Options section of the Basics tab in  >File >Preferences >User Preferences in Lotus Notes v6.  But the workspace is not being shows as textured.  I have restarted Notes and checked and unchecked.  The workspace never shows up as textured.  Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveHembree
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 12047311
This happens when you choose large fonts in the display settings of windows. Choose smaller font (96dpi)

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveHembree
ID: 12047768
Hemanth - sure enough - changing to small fonts worked.  But changing to Other fonts does not work.  Any ideas how to make it work on other fonts?  Small fonts on this laptop (IBM T40) set at 1400x1050 resolution (anthing lower seems fuzzy) is nearly impossible to read !!  Thanks - I will close this and award points.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12047940
Is textured workspace really that important to you?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DaveHembree
ID: 12047970
It is a nice to have .... but should it be that hard to use?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12048203
Change the resolution to lower one (1280)..

This was a glitch and not sure if it is fixed in 6.5
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12048216
btw, I have 1280 x 1024.. and is ok for me.
0